[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle password reset : from Windows 7 command to multiple oracle dataservers

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
in my firm periodical password reset is required and I have numbers of IDs on different Oracle dataservers. I would like to make simple windows script with sqlplus to reset each dataserver login password (from old same password to same new password).
on my PC oracle client is installed and I can login to dataserver via sqlplus.
but not sure how I can make windows script to make this happen, would you advice?
0
Comment
Question by:sleepingluke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649703
You should be able to create a simple BAT file with command line parameters.

Something like below (untested, just typed in.  Might have small syntax issues).

BAT file:
sqlplus %1/%2@DB1 @changepassword.sql %3
sqlplus %1/%2@DB2 @changepassword.sql %3
sqlplus %1/%2@DB3 @changepassword.sql %3

Open in new window


changepassword.sql file:
alter user someuser identified by &1;
exit;

Open in new window


Call the bat file:
doit.bat db_username db_password new_username


Just add the necesary database names from your tnsnames.ora file and change the SQL script for the correct username.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39650430
slight typo ... :)

doit.bat db_username db_password new_password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sleepingluke
ID: 39650489
it works thank you very much for support!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39652455
>>slight typo ... :)

hehe... oops.

>>it works thank you very much for support!

Glad to help.
0