Solved

CD-R Emulator

Posted on 2013-11-14
8
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-10
Hello Experts,

I have a voice mail program which record calls all incoming calls.  After some time the oldest calls are deleted to conserve space.
it has a function to archive to a CD-R.  I'm wondering if there's a program out there that acts as a CD-R but actually saves to file.  An iso or something.
0
Comment
Question by:PLA_LTM
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 100 total points
ID: 39649642
Hi,

You can try this application:  Original CD Emulator

http://www.ztekware.com/product.htm

It supports virtual CD-R and they have a free trial so you can test it before you buy.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 39649770
Hi, I'm curious about your perception of a CD-r to my knowledge that's just backing up to a CD disc
there is also DVD-r or RW or +R
does it say what format it is saving the folder in?
An ISO?
The problem with CD is the amount of space, 750 megs but if files are burnt as a data disc you can fit a lot a more.

What a virtual drive would have to do with this?
A virtual drive or CD emulator is enabled so we can mount an image
it is used to open ISO or bin and cue files from a disc or a storage location off the hdd.

Say if we compress a lot of files to a Bin cue and mount that cue file in the CD emulator
you'll see a folder that you can either play or use.
Say for example Daemon tools, I've used this since back in the 90's  it may have  upgraded since then with a newer version than I have.
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/downloads
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daemon_Tools
I would compress all files,  especially games/ video movies/ anything really, it is compressed as an ISO or bin and cue burnt to disc or USB drive then reload the device in to a CD emulator? or virtual drive.
here's a basic guide but if your familiar with them you open a drive and then mount the image then go to your computer and open the Virtual drive
Daemon tools how to.
youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LA2jcpxVwq4
guide
http://www.digital-digest.com/articles/mount_watch_iso_files_page1.html

My prefered storage now is to use a 1 terabyte USB HDD
Could you copy your recordings folder and simply paste them over to a USB drive very simply way to do it.
No need to compress it to an ISO or bin cue files just use as is.
Endless space really and you can use many USB drives for storage.
Could you set the recording directory to a USB drive keep it permanently connected.
Your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 39649835
Here's a good article that talks about it:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-cd-emulator.htm

And here's a link to its Quick Selection Guide:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-cd-emulator.htm#Quick_Selection_Guide

I haven't personally tried any of these products, so can't vouch for them. I simply pass them along for your consideration and testing/evaluation. Regards, Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40017945
Hi PLA_LTM,
I'm trying to clean up a number of open questions, and it's been more than five months since the last post on this one. Please provide an update. Thanks much, Joe
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41701994
The question is "if there's a program out there that acts as a CD-R but actually saves to file". The answer is yes, with these posts pointing to programs that create an emulated CD drive:

https:#a39649642
https:#a39649770
https:#a39649835

They all deserve to be solutions, imo. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41702340
Thank you, eenookami — much appreciated!
0