Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You have been logged on with a temporary profile, after renaming the  user profile in windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

We use windows 7 on our client PCs. I have to install an application on this PC for a user and within this application I have to set up a location for the files to be retrieved from a shared drive by the application.

For some reasons the settings for the shared drive was not getting saved, when I  close and reopen this application. I thought it could be a profile problem and gave the full permissions for this user on his profile, even in spite of doing this the settings doesn’t get saved.

We use a local profile system. So went into safe mode and renamed the profile as .old and logged in as this user and now it says:
You have been logged on with a temporary profile. You cannot access your files and the files created in this profile will be deleted when you log off.

I cant see any new profile created by this user name.

I shut down the computer several times and logged again as the user and I get the same message popping up.

We have many users who have been set up with this application and are using without any problems. I have a similar PCs and if I install the software on that PC and log in as this user, it is keeping all the settings and works fine.

So it is something to do with this particular PC. Any ideas will be really helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 800 total points
ID: 39649708
You need to also remove from the registry certain information pertaining to the old user profile. Only then when logging in will a new profile be created.

Access this part of the registry and delete the sub-item pertaining to your old profile:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

It will look something like this...

S-1-5-21-140983293-595887629-3196356214-1142

You can identify each profile from the ProfileImagePath value contained therein.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 39649777
And for the next time: to delete a profile, press shift-pause, navigate to adv. system settings - user profiles. There, you can delete correctly. Since vista, deleting the folder leads to the very problem you experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39649806
Will this problem will be a user profile related?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39649816
I don't understand your question. I thought I already explained.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 800 total points
ID: 39649823
The problem stems from you only renaming the old user profile folder. That is not how to remove an old profile so that when you log in a new profile is created. To do this properly you would need to rename the old profile folder (or delete it) AND remove the legacy data from the registry as per my post above. The registry essentially contains a pointer to the user profile on that PC so when you log in it thinks there is already a profile there for that account however it then doesn't find the correct user folder and so allocates a temporary profile.

Delete the registry key as per my guidance above, then log in as the user and you'll find the profile is recreated correctly and no temporary profile is used.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 39650001
To find out why the application is not saving the settings you would have to find out where the settings are being saved to (e.g. registry location, some file, etc.).  You may be able to discover the location by using Process Monitor, but it'd take a bit of work.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 400 total points
ID: 39650143
As the profile is deleted and you are faing issue with profile you need to first give full permission on C volume to users.The load the new profile as below.

Login with built in admin and rename the user profile from C:\users or c:\documents setting depending upon the OS version.
 
Take the backup of registry and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows NT \ CurrentVersion \ ProfileList\UserSID .
Delete all the duplicate sid e.g vmuoio,vmuoio.bak,vmuoio.00,check all the sid and delete.
Once done relogin to the server with user login that should fix the issue.Below link is for Win7 but will work for all OS.Reference link:http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7

Once done check the application if still issue persist we will troubleshoot further.
0