Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why cannot my PC record the music of internet

Posted on 2013-11-14
20
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Expert,

I have a question. why can my coworkers’ PC record the music of internet and my PC cannot do that ? The friend told me my PC does not have Mixer of voice. So, do you really think so ? What is the function of the Mixer? How can I solve the problem ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DidUReboot
ID: 39649819
It can if you use third party software. The software that I have used for a long time is called Total Recorder. Its a bit tricky to use the first time and I am sure that there are many other options out there, but it does require third party software.
This is a link to the software that I personally use:
http://www.highcriteria.com/

Again, its a bit tricky to use and set up the first time, but there plenty tutorials there to show how to set things up.
http://www.totalrecorder.com/TUTORIALS.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39650157
Thank you for your reply. Based on the instruction, the "software" button in Total Record should be selected, but it is gray and cannot be selected. Please see the picture. Can you do me favor to solve it ?

aa
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39651522
>>Based on the instruction, the "software" button in Total Record should be selected, but it is gray and cannot be selected.

The Audio recording source is NOT the software, it is the audio card of your PC. To record from the audio card on your PC, you should enable the Stereo Mix mix option, if it is not yet enabled...

To enable Stereo Mix (in Vista/Win7):
open the Control Panel -> Sound -> Recording tab
OR Right-click the audio icon in your system tray and go to “Recording Devices” to open up the proper settings pane.
If you can't see Stereo Mix in the pane, right-click on a blank area, and make sure both “View Disabled Devices” and “View Disconnected Devices” options are checked.  Stereo Mix option should now appear
Record with Stereo Mix
Right-click on Stereo Mix and click Enable to be able to use it.
NOW, click on the Start button (bottom-left of screen) and type in "record" - now select Sound Recorder
Select Recorder
select Start Recording and start the music from your browser and your PC will record exactly what you hear through your speakers!
Record!When you press Stop Recording, you will have a WMA sound file that you can save on your PC - just navigate to My Music and select the appropriate folder!
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652467
In fact, I tried several times to record voice of internet before and tried to find Stereo Mix, but i never have found Stereo Mix in my computer. My friends said my computer does not have that Stereo Mix. That is why i posted my question here. If there is not Stereo Mix, my PC can record voice of internet ?

aa
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652527
Hi EESky

Do you think that you could post the image of what is displayed when you go to Control Panel -> Sound and click on the Recording tab on YOUR computer, please?

Just to be sure, right-click anywhere in the recording device box THEN do a print-screen so I can see the options you have selected.

Thanks,

Paul S
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652636
Hi Paul

Thank you. Below is the picture. But i still cannot find Stereo Mix under the Recording.

aa
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652673
Hi EESky - thank you so much for posting the image! NOW, I can help you.   :-)

Of course you can't choose  Stereo Mix, because you have a MIDI sound card...

If you right-click on MIDI (since it is marked unavailable) and select Enable, you will NOW be able to record whatever you hear through your speakers using the Sound Recorder, as I have shown above.

Please give it a try & let me know the results.

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652687
Thank you !
MIDI is in enabled already, but it indeed is unavailable as the picture shows. So there is no "enable" button to click. How can I do that ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652767
I see that there are at least two icons like this: Audio Card
Are they ALL unavailable? I must admit, I'm a bit puzzled. If you can hear audio through your speakers, then you have an audio card that is at least available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652786
I also think so. Since i can hear audio, it demonstrate that the voice card work well and the PC is able get voice message from internet. I do not know why it has to need Stereo Mix.

In my PC, as the above picture show, all MIDI is in "current unavailable"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652805
Are there other recording option available with the icon I posted above that are NOT MIDI???

Let's go back to your FIRST comment: What are the choices when you click on Sound Board?

If you record with Sound Recorder, do you hear any sound when the audio file is saved and played back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652809
There are only three kinds of icon under the Recording tab, which are 1 microphone, 2 MIDI, 3 Line

aa
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652855
and: If you record with Sound Recorder, do you hear any sound when the audio file is saved and played back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652861
No, I tried several recording software, but it cannot work at all. Some one said it has to need Stereo Mix. I do not know why it is not in my PC. I do not know if it is hardware problem or software problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652863
In your Total Record app: What are the choices when you click on Sound Board?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652866
Based on the instruction how to configure recording, the button "software" should be selected, but in my Total Rerording, it is gray and cannot be selected. Please see the picture:

aa
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39652870
HERE
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652872
aa
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653481
Please let me assure you that I have searched high and low (on Google, of course) for a solution to your problem!

I finally found an article which proposes FIVE solutions. Now I realize that EE does not like LINKS TO ARTICLES as a solution, but I don't seem to have anything else left to suggest on my own. This article appears on niharsworld.com (Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Share Alike):

Enable Stereo Mix to Start Playback Audio Recording in Windows 7 – Here are Few Solutions
SOLUTION 1: Before you try looking for Installing and uninstalling of Drivers, Try doing this first (for only Windows 7 users)
   This is the solution proposed above

SOLUTION 2: Install Windows 7 Compatible Audio Drivers

SOLUTION 3: Use Virtual Audio Cable
   Software solution. There is a free version and a paid version is $30 US

SOLUTION 4: Use Audio Splitter
   This is a hardware solution

SOLUTION 5: Download Sound Recorder for Windows 7
   Another software solution. Free trial version - paid version is $29.95 US
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39653865
Paul, it is complicated. but finally it solved the problem when i used WM Audio. Thank you so much !!!
0