Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NVidia Windows Kernal Mode Driver error

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell  Precision T5400 and a NVidia GEForce GT 610 2GB DDR3 Memory Graphics card.

My video has been working fine for quite awhile and just yesterday, I got the blue screen with a memory error and my PC would shut down.  I'd restart and things would work for a short while and then the same issue would occur.

I did a system recovery to the restore point of the prior day before any issues were occurring.  

I thought this fixed it and I wasn't getting a blue screen, but my screen would go out and then come back and go back out and come back, etc.  I would see the following error in my task bar popup bubble:

NVidia Windows Kernal Mode Driver, version 331.65 stopped responding and has successfully recovered.

My pc will work as it is right now as I'm writing this post, but if I walk away from my pc for any length of time, the PC shuts down and does a restart.  So, clearly, there is still an issue going on.

Also, I did update the drivers.

Any help on how to fully resolve this issue would be greatly appreciated.

I'm not a hardware guy, so I know just enough to be dangerous.

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DidUReboot
ID: 39649775
Would you mind going to your control panel and searching(in the top right search bar) for reliability.
The "View Reliability History" option should show in the list. Open that and look for the critical events for today. Hopefully if you have more than one, they will just be a repeat of the same thing. List what the events are on here. You can double click on them and view detailed information. It wouldnt hurt to paste that here as well.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39649809
& it might just be worth checking your system temperatures with something like HWMonitor, opening the case and making sure all your fans are working OK and you've not got a load of dust blocking air circulation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 39649864
I checked the reliability history and there were 61 critical errors, which were pretty much all the same:

Video Hardware error
and
Shut down unexpectedly

I tried  checking for a solution to no avail.

I've attached the reliability history xml file.  Does that help shed any light on the cause?

Thanks for your help.
reliability.XML
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650150
I have a GTX550 Ti and had the same problem after updating to the 331 driver.  I had to try several driver versions before I got it stable again.  The driver I am using now is the 314.22 version.  Remember to put a check in the "clean install" box during installation.  Also, I did a custom install, leaving out the nvidia experience and 3D vision parts (not using 3D glasses).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DidUReboot
DidUReboot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651640
You're getting a lot of Video Hardware Errors. Take the side of the case off while the machine is running and make sure the fan is running on the video card. Also try using something like the free trial of Revo Uninstaller Pro and uninstall all Nvidia software and reinstall.

I was also noticing in that list that you have Catalyst installed. Thats an ATI software for ATI video cards and could conflict with your Nvidia card.

<Event>
<Time>2013-03-05T15:17:57.120</Time>
<Impact>Critical</Impact>
<Source>CATALYST™ Install Manager</Source>
<Problem>Stopped working</Problem>
<State>Report sent</State>
</Event>

Also, would you mind clicking on one of the Video Hardware Errors and screenshot the page that opens up? I would like to see any event information it shows.

It should look something like this(you can choose to copy to clipboard and paste here.)
Reliability Monitor error screen
0