[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommended fax modem for Windows 2008 R2 (Windows faxing)

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

I'm planning on replacing a fax modem on our Small Business Server 2011.  This will be used for Windows faxing.

Is there a particular make & model that anyone suggests going with.  I've typically stayed with US Robotics USB modems.

Thanks in advance.

RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 750 total points
ID: 39650914
Ideally you stay with the US Robotics and only external serial port models.  you might also want to look at Brooktrout or Mainpine internal fax cards
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:natrat22
natrat22 earned 750 total points
ID: 39653700
I only use Multitech modems for SBS faxing.  Have had no problem with them and they have specific drivers for Windows server OSs.    External serial or internal cards.

www.multitech.com.au

probably US sites for them too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39660432
Thank you much for your input.!!
0