Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2012 Error

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Received the following error when backing up the EX02. Exchange are running in DAG with EX01 & EX02. Backup Exec is installed on EX02 and backing the host name DAG. Any idea ?

Backup- EX01V-79-57344-65233 - Snapshot Technology: Initialization failure on: "\\exdag.ktl.com.hk\Microsoft Information Store\PublicFolder". Snapshot technology used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Snapshot technology error (0xE000FED1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status. See the job log for details about the error.

Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

Writer Name: Exchange Server, Writer ID: {76FE1AC4-15F7-4BCD-987E-8E1ACB462FB7}, Last error: The VSS Writer failed, but the operation can be retried (0x800423f3), State: Stable (1).
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mark_667
mark_667 earned 400 total points
ID: 39650675
Run a vssadmin list writers command on the affected machines to see if there's anything obviously wrong. I've had this intermittently for ages (and not just on Exchange machines) and haven't been able to get to the bottom of it, even the Symantec KB article suggests just rebooting the machine.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH42921
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 39650680
I would restart ALL BE services on the BE Server and if the Exchange is hosted on another server, restart the Agent's service too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39651101
Try both recommendations but don't help. Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1200 total points
ID: 39659177
It is little difficult to troubleshoot VSS writer issues when suggested documents doesnt work.

I would suggest to follow below steps.

1) Check event viewer to confirm if you see any errors related to VSS
2) enable verbose Exchange VSS Writer Event logging via PowerShell.
To do this from a PowerShell commend:

C:\Windows\system32>get-eventloglevel *vss* | Set-EventLogLevel -Level expert
C:\Windows\system32>get-eventloglevel *vss*

Identity /   EventLevel
-----------------------------
MSExchange Repl\Exchange VSS Writer     /   Expert

To set this back to normal when it has captured the log, again from a PowerShell command:

get-eventloglevel *vss* | Set-EventLogLevel -Level lowest

3) In addition, it would be helpful to also collect the corresponding RAWS debug log with the event logs from the Exchange server for the failing backup job.  information on how to enable this level of logging can be found here:  http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH83408

4) Once done review the logs and see if any additional information can be found in them and then follow.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH125176
0