Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please explain netstat numbers

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
netstat -ant |  wc 

Open in new window

Returns this:
   933    5600   83001
What does the first number represent?
What does the second number represent?
What does the third number represent?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 800 total points
ID: 39649946
The number of lines, the number of words and the number of characters about the out of the command netstat -ant
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 39650141
If this is a homework question, the way to figure it out yourself, next time, would be
$ man netstat
(press 'q' to quit out of the manual viewer) and
$ man wc

e.g. the first line of the wc manual says with no parameters wc outputs the newline count, word count and byte count of the input file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajesh Nandanwar earned 800 total points
ID: 39650327
The first number is the total number of lines in the output of netstat -ant command, i.e., 933.
The second number is the total number of words in the output of netstat -ant command, i.e., 5600.
The third number is the total number of characters in the output of netstat -ant command, i.e.,    83001
0