Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

create a query where one field is output and output is hello

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
want to create a select query create output  'hello'
want one field returned

maybe this works

select 'hello'
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dephault earned 1000 total points
ID: 39649969
Yep you can use this

SELECT 'HELLO' AS Greeting

or as many as you like

SELECT 'Hello' AS GREETING, 'How are you?' as QUESTION
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650163
mysql> select 'hello';
+-------+
| hello |
+-------+
| hello |
+-------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)

mysql>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39651041
Thank you for select statements.
0