Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux: last (past hour only)

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
last

Open in new window

How can I limit the results to include only login attempts during the past hour only?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650144
try this

last | grep "`date | cut -d':' -f1`"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39652914
Alternatively

last |grep "$(date +"%b %d %H:")"
0