Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Theme template?

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,

I was wondering if there's a way to find the SharePoint template used for the following site:
www.defense.gov

Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39651184
Hi,
are you sure this is a SharePoint site?
There is nearly no footprint at all in regards to normal SharePoint references (like scripts, styles ...).

If this is SharePoint then it is not based on a normal template but completely rebuild from scratch.

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 39652951
Even if it is a SharePoint site, determining the template is impossible unless it hasn't been extensively customized.

However, I agree with Rainer, I don't think that's a SharePoint site.  There are ASP.NET pages but it doesn't seem to be SharePoint
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 39656338
Well, I know it's not Drupal, and pretty sure it's not WordPress or Joomla because those 3 usually have their name someone in the file structures.

I think it's SharePoint because of the mention to MasterPages in the directory when viewing source.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656657
Hi,
but it could also be just a custom ASP.NET web application which can use master pages as well.

As there is no reference to any of the standard SharePoint files like Javascripts and CSS, I am 99,9% sure it is not SharePoint - but just custom ASP.NET.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 39658591
Yep, Rainer is correct.  Master pages, page layouts, themes are all available in ASP.NET.  As SharePoint matured, so did ASP.NET.  They grew together.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 39780431
Thanks, I will have to work on my SP skills.  :-)
0