Solved

instaling phpMyAdmin on local machine now asks for username and password

Posted on 2013-11-14
24
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
but now it comes up and asks for a usename and password but have no idea what these are any help would be appreciated

http://localhost/phpMyAdmin-4.0.9-all-languages/index.php?token=18257c6fd67f01cdf36b96f8ad3b4b23
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 13
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Try username root and password in blank
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
Login without a password is forbidden by configuration (see AllowNoPassword)

tried root and no password does not allow it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
goubun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
In the file /etc/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php file find this line

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowNoPassword'] = TRUE;

and verify that it is TRUE
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
phpmyadmin/config.inc.php

http://localhost/phpMyAdmin-4.0.9-all-languages/index.php

but still does not log in
<?php
/* vim: set expandtab sw=4 ts=4 sts=4: */
/**
 * phpMyAdmin sample configuration, you can use it as base for
 

* manual configuration. For easier setup you can use setup/
 *
 * All directives are explained in documentation in 

the doc/ folder
 * or at <http://docs.phpmyadmin.net/>.
 *
 * @package PhpMyAdmin
 */

/*
 * This is needed for cookie 

based authentication to encrypt password in
 * cookie
 */
$cfg['blowfish_secret'] = 'a8b7c6d'; /* YOU MUST FILL IN 

THIS FOR COOKIE AUTH! */

/*
 * Servers configuration
 */
$i = 0;

/*
 * First server
 */
$i++;
/* Authentication type */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'cookie';
/* Server parameters */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['connect_type'] = 'tcp';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['compress'] = false;
/* Select mysql if your 

server does not have mysqli */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['extension'] = 'mysqli';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowNoPassword'] 

= TRUE;

/*
 * phpMyAdmin configuration storage settings.
 */

/* User used to manipulate with storage */
// $cfg

['Servers'][$i]['controlhost'] = '';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['controluser'] = 'pma';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]

['controlpass'] = 'pmapass';

/* Storage database and tables */
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['pmadb'] = 'phpmyadmin';
// 

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['bookmarktable'] = 'pma__bookmark';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['relation'] = 'pma__relation';
// 

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_info'] = 'pma__table_info';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_coords'] = 

'pma__table_coords';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['pdf_pages'] = 'pma__pdf_pages';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['column_info'] 

= 'pma__column_info';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['history'] = 'pma__history';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_uiprefs'] 

= 'pma__table_uiprefs';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking'] = 'pma__tracking';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]

['designer_coords'] = 'pma__designer_coords';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['userconfig'] = 'pma__userconfig';
// $cfg

['Servers'][$i]['recent'] = 'pma__recent';
/* Contrib / Swekey authentication */
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]

['auth_swekey_config'] = '/etc/swekey-pma.conf';

/*
 * End of servers configuration
 */

/*
 * Directories for 

saving/loading files from server
 */
$cfg['UploadDir'] = '';
$cfg['SaveDir'] = '';

/**
 * Defines whether a user 

should be displayed a "show all (records)"
 * button in browse mode or not.
 * default = false
 */
//$cfg['ShowAll'] 

= true;

/**
 * Number of rows displayed when browsing a result set. If the result
 * set contains more rows, 

"Previous" and "Next".
 * default = 30
 */
//$cfg['MaxRows'] = 50;

/**
 * disallow editing of binary fields
 * valid 

values are:
 *   false    allow editing
 *   'blob'   allow editing except for BLOB fields
 *   'noblob' disallow 

editing except for BLOB fields
 *   'all'    disallow editing
 * default = blob
 */
//$cfg['ProtectBinary'] = 

'false';

/**
 * Default language to use, if not browser-defined or user-defined
 * (you find all languages in the 

locale folder)
 * uncomment the desired line:
 * default = 'en'
 */
//$cfg['DefaultLang'] = 'en';
//$cfg

['DefaultLang'] = 'de';

/**
 * default display direction (horizontal|vertical|horizontalflipped)
 */
//$cfg

['DefaultDisplay'] = 'vertical';


/**
 * How many columns should be used for table display of a database?
 * (a 

value larger than 1 results in some information being hidden)
 * default = 1
 */
//$cfg['PropertiesNumColumns'] = 

2;

/**
 * Set to true if you want DB-based query history.If false, this utilizes
 * JS-routines to display query 

history (lost by window close)
 *
 * This requires configuration storage enabled, see above.
 * default = false
 */
//$cfg['QueryHistoryDB'] = true;

/**
 * When using DB-based query history, how many entries should be kept?
 *
 * 

default = 25
 */
//$cfg['QueryHistoryMax'] = 100;

/*
 * You can find more configuration options in the documentation
 

* in the doc/ folder or at <http://docs.phpmyadmin.net/>.
 */
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Now, What is the response when you try to login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
thanks for the help so far

also cahnged   $cfg['Servers'][$i]['controlhost'] = '';
to  ...  $cfg['Servers'][$i]['controlhost'] = 'localhost';

blank both of the Un and PW  it then comes back with pma in the log in originally tried this cause it was in the config file

 No activity within 1440 seconds; please log in again  is the error it returns

*************************************
below is how its set up at the moment

<?php
/* vim: set expandtab sw=4 ts=4 sts=4: */
/**
 * phpMyAdmin sample configuration, you can use it as base for
 * manual configuration. For easier setup you can use setup/
 *
 * All directives are explained in documentation in the doc/ folder
 * or at <http://docs.phpmyadmin.net/>.
 *
 * @package PhpMyAdmin
 */

/*
 * This is needed for cookie based authentication to encrypt password in
 * cookie
 */
$cfg['blowfish_secret'] = 'a8b7c6d'; /* YOU MUST FILL IN THIS FOR COOKIE AUTH! */

/*
 * Servers configuration
 */
$i = 0;

/*
 * First server
 */
$i++;
/* Authentication type */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'cookie';
/* Server parameters */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['connect_type'] = 'tcp';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['compress'] = false;
/* Select mysql if your server does not have mysqli */
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['extension'] = 'mysqli';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowNoPassword'] = true;

/*
 * phpMyAdmin configuration storage settings.
 */

/* User used to manipulate with storage */
 $cfg['Servers'][$i]['controlhost'] = 'localhost';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['controluser'] = 'pma';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['controlpass'] = 'pmapass';

/* Storage database and tables */
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['pmadb'] = 'phpmyadmin';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['bookmarktable'] = 'pma__bookmark';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['relation'] = 'pma__relation';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_info'] = 'pma__table_info';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_coords'] = 'pma__table_coords';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['pdf_pages'] = 'pma__pdf_pages';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['column_info'] = 'pma__column_info';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['history'] = 'pma__history';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['table_uiprefs'] = 'pma__table_uiprefs';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['tracking'] = 'pma__tracking';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['designer_coords'] = 'pma__designer_coords';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['userconfig'] = 'pma__userconfig';
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['recent'] = 'pma__recent';
/* Contrib / Swekey authentication */
// $cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_swekey_config'] = '/etc/swekey-pma.conf';

/*
 * End of servers configuration
 */

/*
 * Directories for saving/loading files from server
 */
$cfg['UploadDir'] = '';
$cfg['SaveDir'] = '';

/**
 * Defines whether a user should be displayed a "show all (records)"
 * button in browse mode or not.
 * default = false
 */
//$cfg['ShowAll'] = true;

/**
 * Number of rows displayed when browsing a result set. If the result
 * set contains more rows, "Previous" and "Next".
 * default = 30
 */
//$cfg['MaxRows'] = 50;

/**
 * disallow editing of binary fields
 * valid values are:
 *   false    allow editing
 *   'blob'   allow editing except for BLOB fields
 *   'noblob' disallow editing except for BLOB fields
 *   'all'    disallow editing
 * default = blob
 */
//$cfg['ProtectBinary'] = 'false';

/**
 * Default language to use, if not browser-defined or user-defined
 * (you find all languages in the locale folder)
 * uncomment the desired line:
 * default = 'en'
 */
//$cfg['DefaultLang'] = 'en';
//$cfg['DefaultLang'] = 'de';

/**
 * default display direction (horizontal|vertical|horizontalflipped)
 */
//$cfg['DefaultDisplay'] = 'vertical';


/**
 * How many columns should be used for table display of a database?
 * (a value larger than 1 results in some information being hidden)
 * default = 1
 */
//$cfg['PropertiesNumColumns'] = 2;

/**
 * Set to true if you want DB-based query history.If false, this utilizes
 * JS-routines to display query history (lost by window close)
 *
 * This requires configuration storage enabled, see above.
 * default = false
 */
//$cfg['QueryHistoryDB'] = true;

/**
 * When using DB-based query history, how many entries should be kept?
 *
 * default = 25
 */
//$cfg['QueryHistoryMax'] = 100;

/*
 * You can find more configuration options in the documentation
 * in the doc/ folder or at <http://docs.phpmyadmin.net/>.
 */
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
have a dir called database but theres nothing in there, have easyphp13.1 installed and have started mssql and it says thats it running ok
not sure if there is a password that is supposed to match were can you view the mysql config files
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
found the sqldata
C:\Program Files\EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9\binaries\mysql
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Do you change the MySQL password? Because the password that you need to access to phpmyadmin is the password for MySQL, the credentials by default of MySQL is user: root and without password, but if you change that you have to use the new credentials.

To verify also you can run the next in the command line:

mysql -u root

if you can access then probably is problem of the phpmyadmin, then comment the response of the command
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
In the CMD run

C:\Program Files\EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9\binaries\mysql -u root

and write the response
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
here is the config file for mssql

# IMPORTANT
# C:/Program Files/EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9 is used to specify EasyPHP installation path
#
# This is for a system with little memory (32M - 64M) where MySQL plays
# an important part, or systems up to 128M where MySQL is used together with
# other programs (such as a web server)
#
# MySQL programs look for option files in a set of
# locations which depend on the deployment platform.
# You can copy this option file to one of those
# locations. For information about these locations, see:
# http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/option-files.html
#
# In this file, you can use all long options that a program supports.
# If you want to know which options a program supports, run the program
# with the "--help" option.

# The following options will be passed to all MySQL clients
[client]
#password	= your_password
port		= 3306
socket		= "C:/Program Files/EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9/binaries/mysql/mysql.sock"

# Here follows entries for some specific programs

# The MySQL server
[mysqld]
# The TCP/IP Port the MySQL Server will listen on
port		= 3306

#Path to installation directory. All paths are usually resolved relative to this.
basedir="C:/Program Files/EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9/binaries/mysql/"

#Path to the database root
datadir="C:/Program Files/EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9/binaries/mysql/data/"

# The default storage engine that will be used when create new tables when
default-storage-engine = INNODB

bind-address = 127.0.0.1
socket		= "C:/Program Files/EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9/binaries/mysql/mysql.sock"
skip-external-locking
key_buffer_size = 16M
max_allowed_packet = 1M
table_open_cache = 64
sort_buffer_size = 512K
net_buffer_length = 8K
read_buffer_size = 256K
read_rnd_buffer_size = 512K
myisam_sort_buffer_size = 8M

# Don't listen on a TCP/IP port at all. This can be a security enhancement,
# if all processes that need to connect to mysqld run on the same host.
# All interaction with mysqld must be made via Unix sockets or named pipes.
# Note that using this option without enabling named pipes on Windows
# (via the "enable-named-pipe" option) will render mysqld useless!
# 
#skip-networking

# Replication Master Server (default)
# binary logging is required for replication
log-bin=mysql-bin

# binary logging format - mixed recommended
binlog_format=mixed

# required unique id between 1 and 2^32 - 1
# defaults to 1 if master-host is not set
# but will not function as a master if omitted
server-id	= 1

# Replication Slave (comment out master section to use this)
#
# To configure this host as a replication slave, you can choose between
# two methods :
#
# 1) Use the CHANGE MASTER TO command (fully described in our manual) -
#    the syntax is:
#
#    CHANGE MASTER TO MASTER_HOST=<host>, MASTER_PORT=<port>,
#    MASTER_USER=<user>, MASTER_PASSWORD=<password> ;
#
#    where you replace <host>, <user>, <password> by quoted strings and
#    <port> by the master's port number (3306 by default).
#
#    Example:
#
#    CHANGE MASTER TO MASTER_HOST='125.564.12.1', MASTER_PORT=3306,
#    MASTER_USER='joe', MASTER_PASSWORD='secret';
#
# OR
#
# 2) Set the variables below. However, in case you choose this method, then
#    start replication for the first time (even unsuccessfully, for example
#    if you mistyped the password in master-password and the slave fails to
#    connect), the slave will create a master.info file, and any later
#    change in this file to the variables' values below will be ignored and
#    overridden by the content of the master.info file, unless you shutdown
#    the slave server, delete master.info and restart the slaver server.
#    For that reason, you may want to leave the lines below untouched
#    (commented) and instead use CHANGE MASTER TO (see above)
#
# required unique id between 2 and 2^32 - 1
# (and different from the master)
# defaults to 2 if master-host is set
# but will not function as a slave if omitted
#server-id       = 2
#
# The replication master for this slave - required
#master-host     =   <hostname>
#
# The username the slave will use for authentication when connecting
# to the master - required
#master-user     =   <username>
#
# The password the slave will authenticate with when connecting to
# the master - required
#master-password =   <password>
#
# The port the master is listening on.
# optional - defaults to 3306
#master-port     =  <port>
#
# binary logging - not required for slaves, but recommended
#log-bin=mysql-bin

# Uncomment the following if you are using InnoDB tables
#innodb_data_home_dir = C:\\mysql\\data\\
#innodb_data_file_path = ibdata1:10M:autoextend
#innodb_log_group_home_dir = C:\\mysql\\data\\
# You can set .._buffer_pool_size up to 50 - 80 %
# of RAM but beware of setting memory usage too high
innodb_buffer_pool_size = 16M
innodb_additional_mem_pool_size = 2M
# Set .._log_file_size to 25 % of buffer pool size
innodb_log_file_size = 5M
innodb_log_buffer_size = 1M
innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit = 1
innodb_lock_wait_timeout = 50

[mysqldump]
quick
max_allowed_packet = 16M

[mysql]
no-auto-rehash
# Remove the next comment character if you are not familiar with SQL
#safe-updates

[myisamchk]
key_buffer_size = 20M
sort_buffer_size = 20M
read_buffer = 2M
write_buffer = 2M

[mysqlhotcopy]
interactive-timeout

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
phpMyAdmin uses privileges from MySQL to log in.  You can use any user to log in but you will only have the privileges available to that user.  The passwords are encrypted in the database tables, they are Not in any of the configuration files.  Apparently, you must have set a password for 'root' when MySQL was installed.  Here http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/resetting-permissions.html are directions for resetting the 'root' password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
this is the drop from the mysql -u root
mssql.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
when i go to the services i cannot see the mssql service even though the easyphp 13.1 dialog box says that its started

services
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
mssql error file
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] Plugin 'FEDERATED' is disabled.
2013-11-14 22:06:52 1da0 InnoDB: Warning: Using innodb_additional_mem_pool_size is DEPRECATED. This option may be removed in future releases, together with the option innodb_use_sys_malloc and with the InnoDB's internal memory allocator.
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: The InnoDB memory heap is disabled
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Mutexes and rw_locks use Windows interlocked functions
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Compressed tables use zlib 1.2.3
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Not using CPU crc32 instructions
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Initializing buffer pool, size = 16.0M
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Completed initialization of buffer pool
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: The first specified data file .\ibdata1 did not exist: a new database to be created!
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Setting file .\ibdata1 size to 12 MB
2013-11-14 22:06:52 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Database physically writes the file full: wait...
2013-11-14 22:06:53 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Setting log file .\ib_logfile101 size to 5 MB
2013-11-14 22:06:53 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Setting log file .\ib_logfile1 size to 5 MB
2013-11-14 22:06:54 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Renaming log file .\ib_logfile101 to .\ib_logfile0
2013-11-14 22:06:54 12948 [Warning] InnoDB: New log files created, LSN=45781
2013-11-14 22:06:54 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Doublewrite buffer not found: creating new
2013-11-14 22:06:54 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Doublewrite buffer created
2013-11-14 22:06:55 12948 [Note] InnoDB: 128 rollback segment(s) are active.
2013-11-14 22:06:55 12948 [Warning] InnoDB: Creating foreign key constraint system tables.
2013-11-14 22:06:55 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Foreign key constraint system tables created
2013-11-14 22:06:56 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Creating tablespace and datafile system tables.
2013-11-14 22:06:56 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Tablespace and datafile system tables created.
2013-11-14 22:06:56 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Waiting for purge to start
2013-11-14 22:06:56 12948 [Note] InnoDB: 5.6.11 started; log sequence number 0
2013-11-14 22:06:56 12948 [Warning] No existing UUID has been found, so we assume that this is the first time that this server has been started. Generating a new UUID: e043a0f5-4d1c-11e3-b9b2-001e3d8c9233.
2013-11-14 22:06:57 12948 [Note] Server hostname (bind-address): '127.0.0.1'; port: 3306
2013-11-14 22:06:57 12948 [Note]   - '127.0.0.1' resolves to '127.0.0.1';
2013-11-14 22:06:57 12948 [Note] Server socket created on IP: '127.0.0.1'.
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_master_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_master_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_worker_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_relay_log_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_relay_log_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Note] Event Scheduler: Loaded 0 events
2013-11-14 22:07:11 12948 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: ready for connections.
Version: '5.6.11-log'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Server (GPL)
2013-11-15 09:04:18 12948 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: Normal shutdown

2013-11-15 09:04:23 12948 [Note] Giving 0 client threads a chance to die gracefully
2013-11-15 09:04:24 12948 [Note] Event Scheduler: Purging the queue. 0 events
2013-11-15 09:04:25 12948 [Note] Shutting down slave threads
2013-11-15 09:04:25 12948 [Note] Forcefully disconnecting 0 remaining clients
2013-11-15 09:04:29 12948 [Note] Binlog end
2013-11-15 09:04:54 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'partition'
2013-11-15 09:04:54 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'PERFORMANCE_SCHEMA'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_DATAFILES'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLESPACES'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FOREIGN_COLS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FOREIGN'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FIELDS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_COLUMNS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_INDEXES'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLESTATS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLES'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_INDEX_TABLE'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_INDEX_CACHE'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_CONFIG'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_BEING_DELETED'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_DELETED'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_DEFAULT_STOPWORD'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_METRICS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_POOL_STATS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_PAGE_LRU'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_PAGE'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_PER_INDEX_RESET'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_PER_INDEX'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMPMEM_RESET'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMPMEM'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_RESET'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_LOCK_WAITS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_LOCKS'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_TRX'
2013-11-15 09:04:55 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'InnoDB'
2013-11-15 09:04:58 12948 [Note] InnoDB: FTS optimize thread exiting.
2013-11-15 09:04:59 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Starting shutdown...
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] InnoDB: Shutdown completed; log sequence number 1600607
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'BLACKHOLE'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'ARCHIVE'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MRG_MYISAM'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MyISAM'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MEMORY'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'CSV'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'sha256_password'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'mysql_old_password'
2013-11-15 09:05:22 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'mysql_native_password'
2013-11-15 09:05:24 12948 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'binlog'
2013-11-15 09:05:26 12948 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: Shutdown complete

2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] Plugin 'FEDERATED' is disabled.
2013-11-15 11:00:04 149c InnoDB: Warning: Using innodb_additional_mem_pool_size is DEPRECATED. This option may be removed in future releases, together with the option innodb_use_sys_malloc and with the InnoDB's internal memory allocator.
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: The InnoDB memory heap is disabled
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Mutexes and rw_locks use Windows interlocked functions
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Compressed tables use zlib 1.2.3
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Not using CPU crc32 instructions
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Initializing buffer pool, size = 16.0M
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Completed initialization of buffer pool
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Highest supported file format is Barracuda.
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: 128 rollback segment(s) are active.
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Waiting for purge to start
2013-11-15 11:00:04 5996 [Note] InnoDB: 5.6.11 started; log sequence number 1600607
2013-11-15 11:00:05 5996 [Note] Server hostname (bind-address): '127.0.0.1'; port: 3306
2013-11-15 11:00:05 5996 [Note]   - '127.0.0.1' resolves to '127.0.0.1';
2013-11-15 11:00:05 5996 [Note] Server socket created on IP: '127.0.0.1'.
2013-11-15 11:00:06 5996 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_master_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 11:00:06 5996 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_master_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-15 11:00:06 5996 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_worker_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 11:00:06 5996 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_relay_log_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 11:00:06 5996 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_relay_log_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-15 11:00:08 5996 [Note] Event Scheduler: Loaded 0 events
2013-11-15 11:00:08 5996 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: ready for connections.
Version: '5.6.11-log'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Server (GPL)
2013-11-15 14:57:13 5996 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: Normal shutdown

2013-11-15 14:57:13 5996 [Note] Giving 0 client threads a chance to die gracefully
2013-11-15 14:57:13 5996 [Note] Event Scheduler: Purging the queue. 0 events
2013-11-15 14:57:13 5996 [Note] Shutting down slave threads
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Forcefully disconnecting 0 remaining clients
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Binlog end
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'partition'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'PERFORMANCE_SCHEMA'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_DATAFILES'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLESPACES'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FOREIGN_COLS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FOREIGN'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FIELDS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_COLUMNS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_INDEXES'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLESTATS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLES'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_INDEX_TABLE'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_INDEX_CACHE'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_CONFIG'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_BEING_DELETED'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_DELETED'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_DEFAULT_STOPWORD'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_METRICS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_POOL_STATS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_PAGE_LRU'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_PAGE'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_PER_INDEX_RESET'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_PER_INDEX'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMPMEM_RESET'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMPMEM'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_RESET'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_LOCK_WAITS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_LOCKS'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_TRX'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'InnoDB'
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] InnoDB: FTS optimize thread exiting.
2013-11-15 14:57:14 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Starting shutdown...
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] InnoDB: Shutdown completed; log sequence number 1600617
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'BLACKHOLE'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'ARCHIVE'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MRG_MYISAM'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MyISAM'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MEMORY'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'CSV'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'sha256_password'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'mysql_old_password'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'mysql_native_password'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'binlog'
2013-11-15 14:57:16 5996 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: Shutdown complete

2013-11-15 14:57:21 2784 [Note] Plugin 'FEDERATED' is disabled.
2013-11-15 14:57:22 e10 InnoDB: Warning: Using innodb_additional_mem_pool_size is DEPRECATED. This option may be removed in future releases, together with the option innodb_use_sys_malloc and with the InnoDB's internal memory allocator.
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: The InnoDB memory heap is disabled
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Mutexes and rw_locks use Windows interlocked functions
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Compressed tables use zlib 1.2.3
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Not using CPU crc32 instructions
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Initializing buffer pool, size = 16.0M
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Completed initialization of buffer pool
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Highest supported file format is Barracuda.
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: 128 rollback segment(s) are active.
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Waiting for purge to start
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] InnoDB: 5.6.11 started; log sequence number 1600617
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] Server hostname (bind-address): '127.0.0.1'; port: 3306
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note]   - '127.0.0.1' resolves to '127.0.0.1';
2013-11-15 14:57:22 2784 [Note] Server socket created on IP: '127.0.0.1'.
2013-11-15 14:57:24 2784 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_master_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 14:57:24 2784 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_master_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-15 14:57:24 2784 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_worker_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 14:57:24 2784 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_relay_log_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 14:57:24 2784 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_relay_log_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-15 14:57:25 2784 [Note] Event Scheduler: Loaded 0 events
2013-11-15 14:57:25 2784 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: ready for connections.
Version: '5.6.11-log'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Server (GPL)
2013-11-15 15:03:06 2784 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: Normal shutdown

2013-11-15 15:03:06 2784 [Note] Giving 0 client threads a chance to die gracefully
2013-11-15 15:03:06 2784 [Note] Event Scheduler: Purging the queue. 0 events
2013-11-15 15:03:06 2784 [Note] Shutting down slave threads
2013-11-15 15:03:06 2784 [Note] Forcefully disconnecting 0 remaining clients
2013-11-15 15:03:06 2784 [Note] Binlog end
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'partition'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'PERFORMANCE_SCHEMA'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_DATAFILES'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLESPACES'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FOREIGN_COLS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FOREIGN'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_FIELDS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_COLUMNS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_INDEXES'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLESTATS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_SYS_TABLES'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_INDEX_TABLE'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_INDEX_CACHE'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_CONFIG'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_BEING_DELETED'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_DELETED'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_FT_DEFAULT_STOPWORD'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_METRICS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_POOL_STATS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_PAGE_LRU'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_BUFFER_PAGE'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_PER_INDEX_RESET'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_PER_INDEX'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMPMEM_RESET'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMPMEM'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP_RESET'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_CMP'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_LOCK_WAITS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_LOCKS'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'INNODB_TRX'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'InnoDB'
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] InnoDB: FTS optimize thread exiting.
2013-11-15 15:03:07 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Starting shutdown...
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] InnoDB: Shutdown completed; log sequence number 1600627
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'BLACKHOLE'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'ARCHIVE'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MRG_MYISAM'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MyISAM'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'MEMORY'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'CSV'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'sha256_password'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'mysql_old_password'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'mysql_native_password'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] Shutting down plugin 'binlog'
2013-11-15 15:03:08 2784 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: Shutdown complete

2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] Plugin 'FEDERATED' is disabled.
2013-11-15 15:03:09 c44 InnoDB: Warning: Using innodb_additional_mem_pool_size is DEPRECATED. This option may be removed in future releases, together with the option innodb_use_sys_malloc and with the InnoDB's internal memory allocator.
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: The InnoDB memory heap is disabled
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Mutexes and rw_locks use Windows interlocked functions
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Compressed tables use zlib 1.2.3
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Not using CPU crc32 instructions
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Initializing buffer pool, size = 16.0M
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Completed initialization of buffer pool
2013-11-15 15:03:09 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Highest supported file format is Barracuda.
2013-11-15 15:03:10 5556 [Note] InnoDB: 128 rollback segment(s) are active.
2013-11-15 15:03:10 5556 [Note] InnoDB: Waiting for purge to start
2013-11-15 15:03:10 5556 [Note] InnoDB: 5.6.11 started; log sequence number 1600627
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Note] Server hostname (bind-address): '127.0.0.1'; port: 3306
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Note]   - '127.0.0.1' resolves to '127.0.0.1';
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Note] Server socket created on IP: '127.0.0.1'.
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_master_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_master_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_worker_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Warning] InnoDB: Cannot open table mysql/slave_relay_log_info from the internal data dictionary of InnoDB though the .frm file for the table exists. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/innodb-troubleshooting.html for how you can resolve the problem.
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Warning] Info table is not ready to be used. Table 'mysql.slave_relay_log_info' cannot be opened.
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Note] Event Scheduler: Loaded 0 events
2013-11-15 15:03:11 5556 [Note] C:\PROGRA~1\EASYPH~1.1VC\binaries\mysql\bin\mysqld.exe: ready for connections.
Version: '5.6.11-log'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Server (GPL)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goubun
goubun earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Run


C:/Program Files/EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9/binaries/mysql/bin/mysqld.exe -u root


in command line and write the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
"C:\Program Files\EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9\binaries\mysql\bin\mysql.exe" -u root
also C:\Program Files\EasyPHP-DevServer-13.1VC9\binaries\mysql\bin\mysql.exe -u root
same result
drop out
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:loki0609
loki0609 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
without reading through all the posts:) I believe when you install phpmyadmin it protects the folder it's installed with a htaccess file which has nothing to do with your root user, it's whatever was assigned to it when created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
phpmyadmin was installed with easyphp
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Your screen shot for the command line 'mysql' looks perfectly normal.  Why are you saying 'drop out'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
i have tried installing on a second machine, xp and have installed a new version of easyphp-DevServer-13.1VC9 but i am
not quite sure how you get access to the phpmyadmin screen to up load the Data base, since its not on the localhost or below the root dir, not even sure if this  is the component that will give me access to the screen, been reading stacks on this subject but still surrounded by fog
any ideas

dir shot
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like EasyPHP has it's own way of organizing the files.  phpMyAdmin has to be either in the webroot or in an aliased directory in order to run it's PHP files.  It does have to run thru the web server to work properly.  From the docs, it appears that it is set up to run only thru 'localhost'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
Comment Utility
have gone over and tried xampp and it worked right out of the box with the right php and mssql and admin for the DB so will be running this version,
so since i need to get the project running i will be moving with this version, so thanks for all the help will get going with the project so thanks for all your input
garry
0