Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bypass Site to Site VPN for internet access

Posted on 2013-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hello All,
I'm a bit rusty on my VPN routing skills and want to see if you can offer a suggestion.

Here is the setup:
We have a remote user in another state. We have a ZyXel VPN router setup to connect back to our main office. The user's phone and computer are both plugged into the router. Everything works as it should. The problem right now is that if the user wants to access the internet, all the traffic is traveling back to the main office and then back which makes it incredibly slow.

Is there an option within the Firewall and/or his computer (Windows 7 Pro) that would allow us to redirect internet traffic to bypass the VPN connection?

*** I would just off the site to site VPN in the router and have his computer connect to the VPN whenever it needed to BUT - the phone needs to have the VPN site to site connection.

ZyXel VFG6005N VPN Router

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:rheide
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39650093
In the VPN properties, in network settings, ipv4, and advanced there is a check box for use default gateway on remote network. Uncheck that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheide
ID: 39650140
Jason0923 - are you referring to the Firewall VPN settings? I'm having a hard time finding that (but I'll keep looking). It sounds more like you are talking about Windows network settings but there are no VPN settings in Windows since the firewall is handling all the VPN site to site traffic.

Let me know if I'm misunderstanding you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39650253
I have only worked with SonicWalls but what you are looking for is a "Tunnel All" option that should be disabled. This allows only request for the local subnets to be passed through the VPN but anything outside of the local network to bypass the VPN.

The DNS request may still come through the VPN but the traffic should go out over the internet connection.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651904
It is called split tunnel and you should enable that on xytel.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39652072
Infamus is correct. Thanks for reminding me for the term I was looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheide
ID: 39652103
Guys,
Thank you for all the help so far. I'm having a hard time finding this option. Not sure if it is because it doesn't exist or if I just can't find it. I'm attaching the VPN connection info - would you expect it to be here?

** I changed the IP address and also have the "Advanced Options" check mark checked so you can see everything.

Thanks!
VPN-screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39652148
I would call them and ask where you can enable it.

Support Email
support@zyxel.com
Toll-Free1-800-978-7222 Website
www.us.zyxel.com 
Postal mail
ZyXEL Communications Inc. 1130 N. Miller Street, Anaheim, CA 92806-2001 U.S.A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheide
ID: 39942318
Does anyone have a favorite sub $400 VPN Firewall/Router that they can recommend that allows regular internet traffic to go out the WAN vs. over the VPN back to the main office?
0