Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to install Outlook Express in windows 7 and configure it as IMAP client to connect to Exchange server.
I cannot find Outlook Express in Windows 7. When I did some search, it took me Windows Live ID, then it prompted to connect using my Hotmail credentials, I wonder if this will get me to outlook express ?

any help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650238
Outlook Express has been replaced by Windows Live Mail and here is link that walk through how to setup the account:

http://www.whereyoursolutionis.com/faq/email-hosting/setting-up-a-microsoft-exchange-mailbox-with-windows-live-mail/

What kind of situation are you in that you have an Exchange account but you don't have Office Professional and Outlook?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650256
Outlook Express is not available in Windows 7 or newer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39650272
I have Outlook at the office.

I need to set up outlook express to test IMAP remotely
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650459
Then you need Windows XP because that was the last version of Windows that would run Outlook Express.  Or you could use Firefox which will work with IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39651033
I am trying to configure Regular outlook with IMAP account, but no Luck...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652042
So now you have Outlook remotely that you are using to test IMAP and are no longer trying to use Outlook Express?

You could also try opensource Thunderbrid:

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/

Do you manage the Exchange Server? Are you sure that the IMAP protocol is enabled on the server?

If you are using Exchange and it is a newer version you can setup Exchange over Proxy and use Exchange as if you were in your office. This would remove the need for IMAP and you would still get all the syncing just like normal. Can you please explain exactly what you are trying to achieve so we can help you better?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39652567
I Used Thunderbird......Thanks
0