[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Server 2003 Std & Exchange 2003 to Server 2012 R2 Std and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am planning to upgrade Server 2003 DC with Exchange 2003 installed on it to a single Server 2012 R2 std with Exchange 2010 installed on it.  Can anyone point in the direction of specific instructions to do this? Much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:071171
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39650229
This scenario is not supported totally
There is no direct upgrade path available to windows 2012 from 2003 server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

Again inplace upgrade of Exchange 2003 to 2010 is not supported
You need to install seperate box with 2012 as a member server and need to deploy exchange 2010 in Co-existence scenario with Exchange 2003
Later on you can transition from 2003 to 2010
Please check below nice guide for steps involved and prerequisites as well.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Exchange-Server-2003-to-2010-Migration-Guide-V1.3-Planning-Chapter.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39650233
You don't really have a direct "upgrade" path. If you read through this link it explains how you will have to do multiple upgrades to get to Exchange 2013 or export the PST files and import them into the new Exchange:

http://www.infoworld.com/d/microsoft-windows/you-cant-migrate-exchange-2013-207258

What I would recommend for Server 2003 to Server 2012:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/da2ecaae-a3b8-42e5-bdd3-54370808bd37/upgrademigration-windows-server-2003-32-bit-to-windows-server-2012

If it was me I would build the two new servers and then move everything over to them. The problem is you have waited too long to upgrade and now you are trying to take two steps at once. Build you server 2012, migrate Exchange manually, migrate the FSMO roles, demote your 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39650287
While one answer talks about coexistence, and another talks about exchange 2013, both miss a fatal and basic answer.

NO version of Exchange is currently supported on 2012 R2, so migrating and coexistence is simply not yet an option, and no guidance can be provided except to wait for support via a future exchange service pack.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39651585
if you want to upgrade, build a separate 2008 R2 or 2012 member server with Exchange 2010 SP3 (required for 2012) and you can migrate that way

as mentioned, no exchange is supported on 2012 R2 and (if you're thinking about it) 2012 R2 domain controllers don't support 2003 domain controllers

When you deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 into an existing Windows Server 2003 environment, you will be notified to move to a newer functional level.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303411.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 39653845
I misspoke. I meant the single box will be 2012 dc, not 2012 R2.  with Exchange 2010sp3.  Any good migration instructions for this? Thx for your comments and help.
0