Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys SRW2048 and 1000BASE-T Copper SFP Mini-GBIC Faster?

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Old hardware... hand me downs that I don't want to throw away, as they are still working GB switches.

I have two Linksys SRW2048 switches, and four 1000BASE-T Copper SFP Mini-GBIC (Model: MGBT1) .

As these GBICS are copper, does it provide faster speeds trunking the two Linksys switches together with the mini-GBICs, or should I dump the GBICs and just use any of the ports?

As they are not fiber, I don't see how they could be faster.
0
Comment
Question by:pcteamadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650273
No, you wont realize a faster connection.  Like you said, they're 1 Gb.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39650606
1G is 10 times faster than 100MB.
You are still better off with the GBICs unless the ports you mentioned are 1G also.

You can bundle a couple of ports together (Etherchannel) to achieve faster throughput also.
0