Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 memory requirement

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have been continuously receiving the following error from our exchange 2010 server where mailbox,Hub,CAS roles are installed.
"A significant portion of the database buffer cache has been written out to the system paging file. This may result in severe performance degradation". I run the best practice analyzer and found that "The paging file size (15000) is less than the physical memory size (30GB) plus 10 MB. It is recommended that the paging file size equal the physical memory size plus 10 MB. and refer to link
"http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e5c2d3ef-d6fe-499f-a2b6-bdd47f42177a.aspx".

Now need to know the followings:

1.I am planning to correct the page file in exchange 2010 and point to seperate drive for paging instead of C:\ drive, need advise on that.

2. Would you please suggest that what would be the memory requirement while exchange 2010 is running in VM environmnet, for my case it is now 30GB for 2200 users, i am running 4 core with 4 node cluster.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 900 total points
ID: 39650495
Please check below article for minimum database cache memory requirements per mailbox server (2010)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832793.aspx

Also check memory requirements for Exchange 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dd346700(v=exchg.140).aspx

You may refer exchange calculator
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/01/22/updates-to-the-exchange-2010-mailbox-server-role-requirements-calculator.aspx

With X64 bit OS, if you have large memory, your paging should be less.

Personally I would keep page file to default value, then check actual page file utilization wrt physical memory in perfmon and then will adjust.
In some cases i have restricted Exchange memory utilization though its not recommended by Microsoft.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/b7b2f9d9-4370-4984-8713-dc1d52a68105/how-to-reduce-memory-utilization-of-exchange-server-2010?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 600 total points
ID: 39651553
1) your pagefile should be what it recommends - total physical memory you have +10mb.  moving to a separate physical disk is good as long as there is nothing conflicting (don't put on same volume as exchange databases or transaction logs).  different partition on same spindles doesn't have any benefit; should only do that if you have a low disk space condition.  if you don't need to move to a different volume then you could also let windows manage it

2) taking into consideration memory requirements based on the link above, you're looking at 66gb with that number of users.  30gb is not enough for that much load.  you should look at increasing that.  from the error you received database buffer cache, it's because of a combination of insufficient memory and too small a page file

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh344030%28v=exchg.140%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39651698
The link says that 3-30 MB, per mailbox, if you take upper limit, then it would be 2200 x 30
But this is Max. value.You can increase as well if wanted to.
But in order to calculate exact memory requirements, you need to calculate each parameters in the link
I think you can better calculate the exact memory requirement by exchange calculator
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 39667952
Hi MaheshPM and seth2740 thank you so much for your excellent clarification, it helps me a lot to understand the exact requirement..
0