Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Why cannot my PC record the music of internet

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Expert,

I have a question. why can my coworkers’ PC record the music of internet and my PC cannot do that ? The friend told me my PC does not have Mixer of voice. So, do you really think so ? What is the function of the Mixer? How can I solve the problem ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650357
You need to install recording software on your PC.
Such as the software linked below:
http://wmrecorder-windows-media-recorder.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39650397
You will need Male Stereo Audio Cable and Audacity

On your sound card, connect one end to the green / out put port and another end connect to the line in port - I think the mic port should work too.

This will record what you are playing on the PC.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39650439
See this link for more Audio Recording Software and Information and advice on how to record Internet radio, streaming audio, and other online audio content on your computer:
 http://radio.about.com/od/recordstreamingaudio/
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652485
One expert said: To record from the audio card on your PC, you should enable the Stereo Mix mix option, if it is not yet enabled...

To enable Stereo Mix (in Vista/Win7):
open the Control Panel -> Sound -> Recording tab
OR Right-click the audio icon in your system tray and go to “Recording Devices” to open up the proper settings pane.
If you can't see Stereo Mix in the pane, right-click on a blank area, and make sure both “View Disabled Devices” and “View Disconnected Devices” options are checked.  Stereo Mix option should now appear


But I never have found "Stereo Mix" in my computer based on these configuration steps. A friend said that my PC does not has that hardware, so it cannot work in my PC. Do you think so ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39652581
If you don't have the correct audio chipset drivers then you wont be able to see Stereo Mix.

This guide may help:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/39532/how-to-enable-stereo-mix-in-windows-7-to-record-audio/
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39652644
The problem is that my PC does not has Stereo Mix. I already tried to get Stereo Mix, but i cannot find it. I do not know what reason cause the problem, --- Is it software driver problem or hardware problem ?
0