Solved

CCR Mailbox server role migration

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need some guidance regarding what should I need to do before and after I migrate the Exchange Server Mailbox and HT-CAS role from one AD site into another one with different IP address (the domain is the same)?

Here’s what I’ve got:

PRODUCTION site

ADDomain.com
Site: HQ-City1

Mailbox Server 1:
PRODMBX1 (Active CCR Node)
Prod network: 192.168.1.115
Heart Beat Network: 10.1.1.1

HT-CAS Servers: PRODHT-CAS1 and PRODHT-CAS2 (Configured as IGMP Multicast cluster)

Into the new production site with different IP addressing class / VLAN but still routable

New PRODUCTION site

ADDomain.com (same)
Site: HQ-City2 (different)

Mailbox Server 1:
PRODMBX1 (Active CCR Node)
Prod network: 10.188.1.115
Heart Beat Network: 10.1.1.1

HT-CAS Servers: PRODHT-CAS1 and PRODHT-CAS2 (Configured as IGMP Multicast cluster), my assumption is that there shouldn’t be any other change apart from the IP addressing at the Windows OS level and the Virtual IP address on the NLB Manager.

There is nothing to touch in the DR / Recovery site below:

Recovery / Disaster Recovery site

ADDomain.com
Site: DR-City1

Mailbox Server 2:
RECOMBX1 (Passive CCR Node)
Prod network: 192.168.2.19
Heart Beat Network: 10.1.1.2

HT-CAS Servers: RECOHT-CAS1 (Configured as standalone)

Is there anything that I need to know apart from following the steps below?

1.      Failover the CCR mailbox to the Recovery site into RECOMBX1.
2.      Change the IP address
3.      Shutdown the Virtual Machine
4.      Make some necessary changes at the Hypervisor level and then storage migrate the VM
5.      Turn on the PRODMBX1 VM

Any kind of help and assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 333 total points
ID: 39651885
You will also have to suspend the Stroage Group Copy if you are using Exchange 2007. See link below for further details. Aside from that everything looks good above.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124706(EXCHG.80).aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39652645
Cool, i was wondering if I missed some steps in there, it seems that the IP change is straightforward.

And all service should all be resolved with DNS I assume.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 333 total points
ID: 39652789
That is correct. DNS will pick up the new IP's that are assigned to the servers in the environment. This should be automatic.

Will.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 167 total points
ID: 39655746
Hope the DNS is updated properly and also try to restart the Server and check with Webmail\OWA access to ensure connection is there then go a step further

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39664411
Cool, here's the summary then:

Preparation before the Migration day

1.      Failover to DR site by rebooting the current Mailbox server role.
2.      Take note of the entire Exchange Server services state and start-up mode.
3.      Stop and disable all Exchange Server services before the server shutdown.
4.      Shutdown the mailbox server role.
5.      Write down the VM RDM LUN configuration.

During the migration day

1.      Re-attach the RDM LUNs to the Exchange Server mailbox server.
2.      Start the Mailbox server VM.
3.      Verify the disk status in Disk Management Console and then for each of the drive letters.
4.      Change the IP address in the following location:

      DNS server console

      Hosts File

      Static Route for the replication links

5.      Verify the Exchange Server service in the.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39674257
Ok, is there any reason why I need to Stop the CCR replication ? my understanding here is that CCR will take care of itself, and I do not need to worry about the replication.

<preover, DO I need to shutdown / stop both Cluster service to change the IP address ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996336(v=exchg.80).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
HOW TO: Upload an ISO image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) using the vSphere Host Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.  It's a good idea to compare checksums, because many installat…
Teach the user how to use create log bundles for vCenter Server or ESXi hosts Open vSphere Web Client: Generate vCenter Server and ESXi host log bundle:  Open vCenter Server Appliance Web Management interface and generate log bundle: Open vCenter Se…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now