Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ASP.nter code removedet code sending automatic emails af

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi.

I included the following code in my ASP.net project to test sending automated emails.
I debugged once then commented the code out, but emails have been sent throughout the night. How do I stop this.
I previously asked about this and accepted an answer, but the emails continued.
Does publishing the project help?

Imports System.Web.SessionState
Imports System.Timers

Public Class Global_asax
    Inherits System.Web.HttpApplication

    Sub Application_Start(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        ' Fires when the application is started
        ' Code that runs on application startup
        Dim myTimer As New System.Timers.Timer()
        ' Set the Interval to 5 seconds (5000 milliseconds).
        myTimer.Interval = 5000
        myTimer.AutoReset = True
        AddHandler myTimer.Elapsed, New ElapsedEventHandler(AddressOf myTimer_Elapsed)
        myTimer.Enabled = True
    End Sub
    Public Sub myTimer_Elapsed(source As Object, e As System.Timers.ElapsedEventArgs)
        ' use your mailer code
        Dim sBody As String = "From Great Site"
        Dim objScheduleMail As New clsScheduleMail()
        objScheduleMail.SendScheduleMail("info@online-excel.com", "info@online-excel.com", "murbro9@yahoo.com", "", "Excel-Online enquiry", sBody)
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651995
Hi,
I would publish and also run an IISRESET afterwards.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652026
Yeah, it sounds like you made the change but never deployed it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39654132
Thanks very much
0