?
Solved

backup-l

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When we backup the database the backup will go to the default location..?

how we will change the default location..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650478
it depends how you backup
if you run rman with "backup database" it will go to the default location

logging into rman command line:
(change orcl with the sid of your oracle database)
set oracle_sid=orcl
rman target /

Open in new window

you can see the default device config with this:

rman>show default device type;

Open in new window

%F is the default format option for disk (see below for link)

you can change the default device configuration in rman to backup to a different default location
to place the backups in folder 'd:\oracle_backups\orcl'

configure default device type to disk format 'd:\oracle_backups\%F';

Open in new window


if you want other options for the format:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcmsubcl010.htm#BABBCDDA
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39651402
Or are you using a tool other than RMAN?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39655468
Thank you under stood the command for backup location other default location..
0