Solved

How to apply a Group Policy to a single computer in an OU of computers?

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
2,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey guys,

I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain and a GPO that has only User policy settings in it and I want to apply it to a single computer in an OU.

I have enabled lookback processing to merge this policy with other applicable policies otherwise the GPO won't apply to an OU of computers.

Where I am getting stuck is with the Security Filtering. I want this policy to apply to all users of a specified computer which I am specifying in the security filtering but I cant figure out how to filter it so that all users of the specified computer get the GPO applied.

If I add the computer to the Security Filtering and remove the Everyone security group, the GPO wont apply. ("gpresult" shows the object filtering as "Denied (Security) "

If I add the user account I am trying to test with the filtering works but it also works on every computer for that user, not just the computer specified in the Security Filtering.

I have done some reading on this problem. Aparrently for this sort of policy to work I need to specify a user or group in the Security Filtering.  Someone suggested adding the computer/s you want to restrict the GPO to into a new Security Group and adding that Security Group to Security Filtering along with the computer I am trying to restrict the GPO to. That didn't work either. The same "Denied (Security)" error.

Any idea where I am going wrong folks?
0
Comment
Question by:defecta
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
loki0609 earned 500 total points
ID: 39650463
I'm not sure if i'm understanding you correctly but what i get is you have a "special" computer that you want a certain GPO to be applied to and not to the other normal computers?

GPO is inheritable so i'd simply create a OU inside your main computer OU and throw the computer and the gpo in it. Then the computer will have all the GPO's that then normal computers get plus the GPO's that are in the special OU.

Computers
      |
       ------>Special
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39650483
You can create seperate OU in root or sub OU in computer OU for this computer and apply the loopback policy to this OU only, this should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:defecta
ID: 39650488
That totally works for me and does exactly what I need without compromise. I knew some fresh eyes would help. Thanks loki0609
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now