[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why am i getting the error "does not contain a valid IntegerToken" when using lobback.xml

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
3,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I changed the following line in logback.xml :

<rollingPolicy class="ch.qos.logback.core.rolling.TimeBasedRollingPolicy">
     <fileNamePattern>${LOCATION}${BASE_NAME}_%d.log</fileNamePattern>
</rollingPolicy>

to

<rollingPolicy class="ch.qos.logback.core.rolling.FixedWindowRollingPolicy">
      <fileNamePattern>${LOCATION}${BASE_NAME}_%d.log</fileNamePattern>
    <minIndex>1</minIndex>
    <maxIndex>10</maxIndex>
</rollingPolicy>

<triggeringPolicy class="ch.qos.logback.core.rolling.SizeBasedTriggeringPolicy">
      <maxFileSize>200MB</maxFileSize>
</triggeringPolicy>

Now I am getting this error whenever my application tries to log :

  at java.lang.IllegalStateException: FileNamePattern [/var/log/iess/abc/abc__%d.log] does not contain a valid IntegerToken
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.rolling.FixedWindowRollingPolicy.start(FixedWindowRollingPolicy.java:92)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.action.NestedComplexPropertyIA.end(NestedComplexPropertyIA.java:167)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.spi.Interpreter.callEndAction(Interpreter.java:315)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.spi.Interpreter.endElement(Interpreter.java:194)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.spi.Interpreter.endElement(Interpreter.java:180)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.spi.EventPlayer.play(EventPlayer.java:52)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.spi.Interpreter.play(Interpreter.java:332)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.GenericConfigurator.doConfigure(GenericConfigurator.java:132)
        at      at ch.qos.logback.core.joran.GenericConfigurator.doConfigure(GenericConfigurator.java:93)
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 39650535
I think you are getting space in date.
Check here sample for data pattern.
http://logback.qos.ch/manual/appenders.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 39650537
Check for <timestamp key="bySecond" datePattern="yyyyMMdd'T'HHmmss"/>
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655104
Have you checked out the documentation for that Policy...

http://logback.qos.ch/manual/appenders.html#FixedWindowRollingPolicy

The second paragraph of that section gives you your answer (emphasis added by me)...
The fileNamePattern option represents the file name pattern for the archived (rolled over) log files. This option is required and must include an integer token %i somewhere within the pattern.
Therefore, you need to change the %d in your current fileNamePattern to be %i.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 39723192
thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39723416
You're welcome!
0