?
Solved

Cisco fiber switch recommendation

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi All,

  I have a network with all fiber switches, the main switch is cisco 4500, Im planning to open a new branch  that will be connected with fiber, I will have 6 communications rooms in  the new branch. can someone recommend what type of cisco switches POE 24, 48 ports to use, also I plan to keep a cisco fiber switch in the new branch that will connect to all the 6 communications rooms. what is the best cisco model to use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 375 total points
ID: 39650599
3750X, have up to 4 SFP ports
You can stack 2 together to act as 1 switch and that will give you 8 SFP ports to use for fibre connections. The SFP modules are sold separately though

This could be very pricey

2960G may be your best bet except that is is layer 2. If you don't plan doing any routing on the switch, then that should suffice.

You can call Cisco direct and have a rep recommend something to you from their fleet. The recommendation costs you nothing, It'll be a good guide as they will give you the pros and cons including the bells and whistles, but you'll get the general idea you need in more detail.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 375 total points
ID: 39651114
If you need to link all 6 rooms to one switch, will you also need to connect users to the same switch?  If so, two 3750X switches, like Akinsd said, would probably be the way to go for that room.  However, if you want to have a separate SFP-only switch, look at the 4500X.

I'd go with the 2960X for the access switches though, unless there's a need for ultra-high bandwidth requirements or advanced routing features, for example.

One note about the 2960... the X version is usually cheaper than the S or G versions as Cisco are trying to forcefully migrate people away from older models.  This is a bonus for you though, as the X variant is substantially better than previous models.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39651566
You could use a the model WS-C3750G-12S-S as a distribution switch and the model 2960S-48FPD-L for the 48-port access layer switches.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39651616
... or the 2960S-48PS-L if you don't want 10G and need to save a few :-)
0