Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combining router and software to double WAN speed

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi guys,

I was wondering if it was possible to combine two cable DSL connections (as in load balancing) using a program like Dispatch from Connectify and using a router from TP-Link (multi-WAN / Fail over switch)? What do I need? I have a server running 24/7 where I could install whatever I need (like a gateway for example). The server has 2 Ethernet ports but I guess I'll need to install a 3rd Ethernet port rigth? How would you do it?

The ideas that come to my mind are:

1.

Both connections leave the router and go into the server using 2 Ethernet ports > Dispatch bonds them > a single connection leaves the server through a 3rd Ethernet port and go into a 3rd WAN port at the router > all my network continues to connect to the router (thru another switch) for networking/internet access

2.

Both connections leave the router and go into the server using 2 Ethernet ports > Dispatch bonds them > a single connection leaves the server through a 3rd Ethernet port and go into the second (24-port) switch > Dispatch (or other gateway software) handle all the permissions/firewall/etc for the network

3.

I take the router out of the picture > go from my 2 modems straight to my server > Dispatch combines/bonds my connections > another gateway-alike software manages my network (firewall, DHCP, etc) > connect to my switch using a 3rd Ethernet port from my server
Please keep in mind that I'm very rusty when it comes to networking.

In my head I will always have to install a 3rd Ethernet port into my server. Is there any other choice? Of course I would love to purchase a 380 router from Peplink but is not possible in my Country so I have to make up something like this so I can fully enjoy my 2 x 12 Mbps connections.

Please keep in mind that even I don't know a lot besides working in Windows enviroments, my server is running under VMWare Sphere so I can open a new dedicated server of whichever OS to run this.

Any ideas will be very appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Cesar Aracena
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39650557
If the connections have different IPs.... How do you imagine both providers helping you...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39652646
If you can afford and find a LinkSys WRT54G (any kind), try to get some inspiration from these pages:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Dual-WAN_for_simple_round-robin_load_equalization

And then
http://www.iam-clan.com/hardware/how-to-turn-your-dd-wrt-router-into-a-dual-wan-load-balancing-router/
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=154293&highlight=dual+wan


It may (should) actually work with any router/gateway (including the cheap and great TP-LINK models) running dd-wrt.

Now, you have to understand that simple round robin will not aggregate the traffic for a single connection.
Let's say you have a single computer behind the router, and it is used to play an HD video from youtube. You will use a single WAN, even with Dual WAN for round-robin.
Now, if a second computer comes and downloads some ISO image from ubuntu.com while the first one still plays youtube, this second computer will use THE OTHER WAN.
Moreover, if your first computer also downloads a large file while playing this youtube video, each connection could (should) be made on a different WAN.
IOW, dual wan load balancing with simple round robin works as long as you have more than one connection (from the same computer or from another one).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 39652918
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/multiwan

(you can actually use a 32bit virtual machine  where wrt45g was said)

http://downloads.openwrt.org/attitude_adjustment/12.09/x86/generic/

the vmdk image is there, you need nothing more
0