Solved

Directly run insert statements

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

In Access 2013, how to directly execute insert/delete statements against the tables?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
in access 2010 you would create a new query, skip the selection of a table. then a button 'SQL' would appear in the ribbon bar which would give a command window where you can type sql statements.

Sara
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can also execute SQL statements in code directly by doing:

CurrentDB().Execute <SQL Statement>, dbFailOnError

There is also a series of articles starting with this one:

Fundamental Microsoft Jet SQL for Access 2000
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa140011(v=office.10).aspx

That walk you through all the SQL that can be used with Access and JET.

Links to part 2 and 3 of the series is at the bottom of the page.

Jim.
0