Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prevent calculation from turning off

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there a way to prevent calculation from turning off [or another way of saying the same thing is I need to ensure that calculation remains on at all times]

I am running a macro that does several function that require calculation to be 'on'. Yesterday I discovered that the results were incorrect and when I investigated I discovered that my PC had turned calculation 'off'

is there a simple way to make sure that calculation is always 'ON' in VBA

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael
Michael earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650745
Hi,

one approach is to add the following line to the beginning of your macro:
Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic

or add this to the ThisWorkbook object to set Calculation to automatic when the workbook is opened:
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic
End Sub

Joop
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650831
Hi,

Just for information...

If you open two (or more) workbooks within the same MS-Excel session (same EXCEL.exe application instance), & one of those workbooks has been saved in an MS-Excel session where the Calculation Mode was set to Manual, then re-saving either workbook will cause this to carry the Manual setting with it when re-opened in any other MS-Excel session.

Consequently, you may find that opening two (or more) workbooks over time results in a majority of your workbooks adopting the Manual Calculation Mode setting; similar to a virus infecting your files!

This functionality is "by design" though.

There is a more detailed explanation here:
[ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/214395 ]

BFN,

fp.
0