[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quality Information Technology News

Posted on 2013-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Say, I am a computer user and wish to be updated on the overall & general trends in the consumer computer arena.

This would include new types of technologies that have been launched (such as microprocessors, RAM, HDD & interface technologies etc.)

I am more interested in the application of the devices than the smaller details or finer specifications. I am looking for a publication, email feed, twitter/facebook feeds or podcasts which will keep me abreast in the general sense of current technology.

I am not looking to be overloaded with information, I know there is a fortune of info out there - which is why i turned to you experts to guide me on more quality "feed" information that is present out there.

Thank you in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 672 total points
ID: 39652514
Take a look at Wired Magazine. While they do sometimes go "off topic", it comes at most things from a "tech" point of view.

http://www.wired.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39653781
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 672 total points
ID: 39653877
Well, a little more toward the computer consumer base, there's PC World and PC Magazine .

http://www.pcworld.com/

http://www.pcmag.com/

Let me go ping a couple of my buddies, and see if I can get them in here.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 39653934
Techmeme http://www.techmeme.com/ 

Aggregates techy type news from a good number of sites.  Supplies links to those sites that cover the articles it picks so you can choose which one to go to if you want to delve deeper.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prester John
Prester John earned 332 total points
ID: 39653994
The difinitive source:

arstechnica.com
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 332 total points
ID: 39654212
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jaynee
jaynee earned 332 total points
ID: 39657839
Try delving amongst these: http://blogs.computerworld.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39673744
Thank you for this information - i shall research this soonest & will let you know on the depth of information they have.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39678301
Thank you much.    : )
0