Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why external jar's package not  recognised

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have added external jar to my project. upon maven package or install i get a error that :
package com.iess.son.common.data.alarm does not exist.

My code is using a class file under that package. In editor i do not see any compilation error.
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manish earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650833
You can put that in local mavenrepository and entry in pom.xml.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655169
I have added external jar to my project
That sounds like you are adding it via the Eclipse IDE's "Build Path" dialog box? Is that correct?  If so, then that is the reason for the error. You are telling Eclipse about the JAR and so you AREN'T getting any errors in Eclipse, but maven is a different thing. It doesn't look at Eclipse's build path, it just looks at what dependencies that you have set in your pom.xml file. So when you are building/installing/packaging via maven that jar isn't being included.

You need to follow @karanw's brief advice and install the jar to your local repository. If the jar is owned by you and it too is a maven project, then by doing a "maven install" on that project should get it into your local repository. Otherwise you can run the following command...
mvn install:install-file -Dfile=<path-to-jar-file> -DgroupId=<group-id> -DartifactId=<artifact-id> -Dversion=<version> -Dpackaging=jar

Open in new window

(Replacing all the <xxx> values with appropriate values for the jar file path and maven groupId, artifactId and version values that you decide on.) Then add a new <dependency> element into you pom.xml which references that above maven groupId, artifactId and version values that you have chosen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 39723191
thanks
0