Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Low Disk Space

Posted on 2013-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Have a 2003 Server, hoping to replace soon, which is very low on disk space, apart from doing the usual disk clean up and some data that can be moved, is there any other can create more space and move things to a different partition for the time being ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 320 total points
ID: 39650777
you can move page file to different if you have
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 320 total points
ID: 39650800
If you don´t remove any hotfix you can delete all directories inside of c:\Windows\ starting with $NtUninstallKBxxxxxxx

Those directories are backups to uninstall hotfixes, but probably you will not remove this.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 320 total points
ID: 39651500
i would also look at user profiles in case maybe someone has some large download on their desktop or downloads folder

you can use windirstat to look at your drive and see where the biggest folder consumers are

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:donciakas
donciakas earned 320 total points
ID: 39653901
You can delete temporary update files by stopping the update services in service manager and delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution folder. it should free some space for You.

Also, You can try using CCleaner for deleting user temporary files (each user deletes only his temp files). here is download location
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 320 total points
ID: 39655828
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

C:\Windows\Temp
C:\Windows\PCHEALTH\ERRORREP\QSIGNOFF
C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download
C:\$RECYCLE.BIN
C:\Users\username\AppData\Local
0