Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Office 365 Client from 'Synced with AD' to 'Cloud'

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to decommission the Windows AD of a client who uses Office 365 which is currently set to sync with AD.

I understand i will need to migrate the client to "in cloud" rather than "synced with AD" but cannot find any documentation on how to do this.

When moving a client from 'synced AD' to 'in cloud':

- How is this actually done - within MS portal or Powershell?

- Is this done on a domain basis or user basis?

- Is there a way i can stagger the move to cloud - perhaps testing with one or two users first?

- Are you able to point me in the direction of any reading on this type of migration? (specifically moving from AD to cloud)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:support01
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651925
Here is a helpful link below which describes how WAAD (Windows Azure Active Directory) works and how to integrate or migrate to the cloud.

Windows Azure Active Directory - http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/services/active-directory/

Documentation - http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/documentation/services/active-directory/

Will.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652908
You need to provide a bit more information here, do you need to migrate only the user objects or any additional data associated with them (mailbox content)? If you are currently running dirsync, most of the objects are already synced, however this does not mean that the corresponding mailbox is in the cloud, so verify this. If this is indeed the case, simply stopping the directory synchronization process will do the trick. If not, you will also have to migrate the mailbox data and you have several options there:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/538c48ad-4a3d-4777-be1b-7fc533ca45eb#migrationmatrix

You can disable this using the portal or PowerShell (you will need the WAAD module):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn194097.aspx

It's a company wide setting, you cannot disable it for few users only. You can filter those users from the dirsync process, but that will result in deleting the associated object in the cloud.

Before flipping the switch, make sure that all important objects are synchronized. You should receive emails with dirsync errors regularly, make sure to check them for any objects that failed to sync. Also, review this article to get a better understanding of what is synced:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2256198#How
0