Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to reboot servers and check availability

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hello,

I am after a script which will take an input file of servers and reboot them one by one.  I need to make sure that the servers have been rebooted successfully before moving onto the next one in the list.

Does anybody know if a script like that exists?
0
Comment
Question by:ukznmcl
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651075
To start with, you can use the following script to reboot the servers and check the uptime.. Increase the sleep time as per your convenience.

$Servers = GC C:\servers.txt
$creds = get-credential Domain\admin
restart-computer -CN $Servers -force -throttlelimit 10 -credential $creds
Sleep -Seconds 600 
$Servers | % {
$Server = $_
IF (Test-Connection $Server -Quiet){
	$wmi = Get-WmiObject Win32_OperatingSystem -ComputerName $Server
	$Uptime = $wmi.LocalDateTime - $wmi.LastBootUpTime
		New-Object PSobject -Property @{
		Server = $Server
		Uptime = $Uptime
		}
	}
Else{
		New-Object PSobject -Property @{
		Server = $Server
		Uptime = "Not Pinging"
		}		
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651548
How do you determine whether one has been rebooted successfully or not?  Just that you're able to ping it, or by some other criteria?  The Restart-Computer cmdlet in PS 3.0 includes a -wait parameter that can be set to check for remote PowerShell, WMI, or WinRM session (specified by the -for parameter), and wait for a positive response before moving on.  Check out the help for Restart-Computer for more detail.

To do one by one some adjustments would have to be made (just modifying Subsun's script).  I'm specifying to wait for WMI, as that is the first one available, and will still work even if you haven't set up PowerShell remoting on the target servers.
$Servers = GC C:\servers.txt
$creds = get-credential Domain\admin
foreach ($server in $servers)
{
   Restart-Computer -CN $server -force -credential $creds -wait -for WMI
}

Open in new window

0