Solved

Web Hosting

Posted on 2013-11-15
5
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
i registered two domains with godaddy recently. ie afrilinkconsult.com and afrilinksecurities.com. i i also bought a web hosting. i was told the hosting can host unlimited domains. my understanding was that i could host different domains with different web contents all at once.

i realised that after hosting the afrilinkconsult.com, if i open the page to afrilinksecurities.com, it takes me to the same pge as afrilinkconsult.com

do i have to buy anothe hosting for afrilinksecurities.com? if yes, what does godaddy mean when they say thehosting is for unlimited websites.
0
Comment
Question by:nchoful
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 300 total points
ID: 39650978
You should contact Admin or Supoort from your hosting company
Normally, hosting company will provide at least two free domian name
for you when you become its new member. And you can ask them to help
 you for DNS and Apache Virtual Host setup on Linux server.

what does godaddy mean when they say thehosting is for unlimited websites.

I think godaddy, hosting service company, will help you to do DNS/Virtual setup
for your unlimited website domain  if you have and want to host on your one user account

In other words, you just need one hosting account that can host unlimited website domain with your account on VPS server or Shared server

I have one hosting account and I do setup by myself on root linux to
host unlimited domain name to my server ( which is owned by my hosting account)

Hope you understand what I say

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39651006
Okay. i will notify them to help me out. i only wanted to know whether several websites can be on one hosting account. Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39651018
Yes, of course, you can have 10000000 domain name with on only one hosting account
but you need to ask them whether they are willing to do that for you for
the setup on your server if too many domain name.

If they don't do it for you OR they just help you to do less than three domain
name, you need to do it by yourself on your linux server through SSH
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39652879
Placing multiple domains on your site and having multiple separate sites are two different things.  You of course want to avoid having multiple domains point to the same site.  There is no value in that.  If you do go with mulitple domain names on one host service, you need to make sure you 301 redirect to just the main domain.

If you are using shared hosting spending $3 to $20 per month, get a separate hosting service for each separate website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39652887
Okay Duncan. Thanks for your advice. Cheers.
0