?
Solved

Exchange and outlook clients with 2 accounts

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

Thank you in advance for your help. We have an Exchange Server 2010. We use Outlook 2007. On our Exchange server we have two domains setup for e-mail. The company has multiple divisions and are acquiring more businesses. So, some of our employees work in either multiple divisions or multiple companies, all owned by the same company. Is there a way for employee A to send e-mails from one account, and then be able to pick his other e-mail address representing the other company and send from that as well?

Basically we have employees that need to have multiple sender accounts. I have tried creating a second account for an employee and give his original account "send on behalf of" permission but I don't want the "on behalf of" on every e-mail he sends out.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!

Thanks,
ckelly
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Kelly
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650907
You are almost there. You need to grant Send As permissions, not Send on Behalf of.
Although you would be better off with Outlook 2010. That allows you to add the second mailbox as an additional ACCOUNT, allowing notifications on the second accounts, a different set of rules, out of office etc.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:172pilotSteve
172pilotSteve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651262
Simon's answer will work, but for more thorough access to the mailbox, I'd go into the mailbox in EMC and grant "Full Control" of the mailbox to the other user ID.  That way, no matter which user ID the user is logged in as, you can actually open the second mailbox as an "Additional mailbox" and the user will be able to use either mailbox from either profile..

Go into Outlook account setup, choose additional settings, advanced tab, and see the "Open additional Mailboxes"

-Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 39651517
1.As you said user need to send email from other sender address too

A) Other email domain is accepted domain for your exchange

B)  Other email domain has MX record to which pointing to your public IP of your
exchange

( for incoming for these email address & DNS revers lookup while delivering email )

C) You have email policy with other email address in your exchange.

Now you can add other email address in user mailbox as secondary email address

(reverted mail get deliver to that particular mailbox.)

To send from other email address, simply create a new email and click on the “From” field, then choose “Other E-mail Address”:
t1

On this window, you can type ANY email address that shall be used as the “From:” field. You can send

111
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Kelly
ID: 39653307
Thanks Guys, it is working like a charm!
0