Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

segregation of VM's

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
1) Are there any best practices around your guest/host ratio and designs, i.e. how does an admin determine which VM's to host on which hosts, are there any VM's that you would typically segregate from storing on the same host etc etc.

2) What can you look for in terms of best practice/or bad practice/dangerous setup when it comes to which guests go on which hosts

3) does it really matter in a HA setup which guests are on which hosts, as potentially they could be run from any host at any given time?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650905
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650912
@dipopo I do not believe the Answer here is "affinity rules".

1. We generally do not host similar VMs on the same host, e.g. we would not host two exchange servers, or two Domain Controllers. It's practical common sense, and looking at Single Points of Failure?

Would you put all your eggs in one basket, and put all your Mail Servers on a single host?

2. Host  Resources (e.g. Memory and CPU), Performance requirements of each VM. You need to spread the loading across Hosts.

3. VMware HA is availability only, it's only if a Host fails, you could end up with an issue! BUT VMware HA will not put VMs on a host if it does not have resources for it!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39650921
That was my confusion - as not putting all eggs in the same basket - i.e. the same DC's on one host, but thats where I thought HA saved you - so even if that host did go down theyd be restarted on another host - so it didnt really matter what host you put them on.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39650929
in the event of failure, VMware HA restarts VMs on ANY Host within the Cluster.

Unless used with VMware DRS.

But Hosts should not go down, and this is in an crisis situation, you would rather have all your VMs up, than down, and started on other hosts.

You can remedy this manually, by moving to other hosts, after host failure, if you do not have VMware DRS.

it also depends on how you run your clusters,

1. either Max Out.
2. or plenty of resources.

if you have many Hosts, with plenty of resources, you could possibly have more than a single Likewise VM running on it, e.g. Two Exchange Servers - it's a risk. But a small risk.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39661625
It has come to my attention that certain "Experts" throw theirs toys out of the pram and call on their buddy buddy moderators when points don't go their way. This has now occurred twice with the same "Expert".

And oh for the record, If I add a link to the article I use an except from, is this not referencing such?

With regards to your statement "South_Mode" I have a B.Eng Mechanical Engr, Msc Business Info Tech, VCP4,5, VTSP5,MCIPT among others with 15 years in the industry working firmly in the Data Center Hosting Environment, What do you have ????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39663080
In my defence I did not just copy and paste but included a link and usually refer the asker to the link for further information, usually stating "See below" or otherwise.

I am well aware of the evil of plagiarism and would "NEVER" knowingly partake of this heinous act.

And as suggested I will email you offline, as the only reason this was made public in the first place was as a result of the public comment on my profile which I felt was heavy handed especially where it alludes that I had no real world experience!! and would do well to confine myself to questions more suited to my abilities.......I'm sure most people will deem this as patronizing.
0