[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

repointing VMWare vCenter Server, v5.5

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a vCenter Server (v5.5) running fine with a basic installation, but the vCenter Server is a VM on one of the hosts it controls.  I created a new vCenter Server on a physical box and want to replace the vCenter Server running as a VM.

The vCenter Server on the physical box must have had some residual information in it from a previous configuration;  all components loaded, but it never asked me which hosts to point to.  I can log in, but the inventory is empty.

VMWare knowledge base has articles about repointing  and re-registering the webclient and vCenter Server to the Single Sign-on server, but not about how you tell the vCenter Server what host to control.

Is this information all in the SSO server?  How do you replace the vCenter Server that controls a host?
0
Comment
Question by:dakota5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:172pilotSteve
172pilotSteve earned 600 total points
ID: 39651248
If you need to preserve any management structure like folders that the VMs are in, etc, then it will get more complex, but the way I've always done it is just to go to the new VC Server, and just do an "add host" command, and give the name or IP and the password for the hosts (one add host per host you want to migrate).  This will warn you that the host is currently controlled by a different VC Server, but if you agree, it will then just import the host into that VC.

I've done this many times when I wanted to, or needed to reinstall VCServer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 39651374
I think that my vCenter Server is not registered with the vCenter Web Client.  There is no vCenter Server listed; that is why the inventory is empty.

In 5.1 there was an admin-app that registered vCenter Server Systems with vSphere Web Client, but not in 5.5, apparently.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
burdit earned 1400 total points
ID: 39652212
You might have a permissions problem if you cannot see the vcenter through the web portal,  log on to the web portal as the local machine administrator, or go though the desktop client and add yourself specifically to vSphere web client.
Web Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 39652609
Yes, I was logged in as administrator@vsphere.local.  But this has no rights to see the data through the web client.  Had to add active directory as an authentication source (the local Windows OS was already present).

Then when I logged in either as an active directory admin or a local admin, I could see the local vCenter Server.  As 172pilotsteve said, adding datacenters and hosts is just a right click from there.
0