Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 to 2012 R2 upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We need to upgrade our SQL server.

Current operating system: windows Server 2008 R2
SQL version: SQL server 2008 R2 Enterprise and SQL server 2012 Enterprise

We need to upgrade it with
New operating system: windows server 2012 R2
SQL version : SQL server 2008 R2 Enterprise and SQL server 2012 Enterprise

We need to upgrade the operating system of the SQL server as we are already using SQL server 2012 Enterprise in current use: windows server 2008 R2.

Kindly suggest...!!
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 39651016
Back up all data to a different location on your network. Confirm that the backups are legit.
Format Server and install Server 2012.
Consider using Hyper-V.. Server 2012 (Standard) gives you rights to 2 virtual machines.

Read this article if you plan on running the sql versions together on the same server.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143694.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 400 total points
ID: 39651293
SQL 2012 Enterprise works very well with Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise, you don't have to upgrade the OS, however you can if you want to.
0