?
Solved

Chrome needs CTRL-F5 now and then

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm making a website solution with HTML5 and JSON. Now and then Chrome seems to get the cache mixed up resulting in very strange behavior. With a CTRL-F5, everything works again. What can I do to avoid having to do CTRL-F5 now and then?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39651031
Your web page should be set to expire sooner or even immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 39651035
Ok, that sounds intresting. How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39651044
add a random parameter to your Ajax url.
var random = new Date().getTime();
var myUrl = "/path/to/my/json.php?random=" + random;

Open in new window


or maybe you've a nocache parameter to set to true.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 39651053
How do I set the nocache parameter?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39651060
I said << maybe >>
If you don't know, I don't know
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 39656057
I got the general key to solve it.
0