Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux: Add Strings

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can I add x and y?  This does not work:
x=1;y=2;echo $x+$y

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39651054
POSIX format:

echo $((x+y))

The old "expr" style:

echo `expr $x + $y`

Using the calculator "bc":

 echo "$x + $y" | bc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 400 total points
ID: 39651056
x=1
y=2

echo $((x+y))

it should be with $(( ...))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39651066
woolmilkporc, you are faster than me in 17 seconds to get the final answer,
0