[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CLONE HDD Partition to SSD

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
If I clone my HDD OS partition to SSD, can i still use both drives?

My OS is a single boot to Windows 7 Professional 32-bit.

My original HDD (platter) has 2 or 3 partitions, but i am just going to clone the OS partition (~100GB).

My SSD is 240 GB Intel 530.

After cloning the OS partition using EaseUS Todo Backup Free to the SSD, and change the boot order in the BIOS to point to the new SSD; can I still use and see the old HHD drive in Windows?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:NKOWA
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39651097
YES. If the clone is done properly then you can use both drives and just change the boot order in BIOS. I never worked with EaseUS Todo Backup but I know Acronis it does a great job.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:NKOWA
ID: 39651109
The reason why i'm going with EaseUS Backup, is because, it can clone single partitions and align SSD.

Which Acronis products can clone single partitions?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39651129
For cloning you can use Acronis True Image 2014 (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/trueimage/)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:NKOWA
ID: 39651159
Acronis is great for cloning entire drives, but it doesn't clone single partitions:

(!) Acronis True Image 2014 does not allow to clone a single partition, only cloning of an entire disk is possible.

http://kb.acronis.com/content/44741
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39652950
best use the migrate OS to ssd tool from Paragon:  http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

**you don't need to clone a partiition; only a disk drive
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39653111
On first reboot, disconnect the source drive. Otherwise, you could run into problems with drive letters. Connect it after logon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:NKOWA
ID: 39655451
Thanks to all for helping me.

I cloned my platter HDD to SSD with Acronis True Image Premium 2014 Boot CD, and I had to use TRIM function under Acronis Utilities.

Thanks again!

FYI: Intel 530 SSD 240GB $169
http://www.microcenter.com/product/418182/530_Series_SSDSC2BW240A4K5_240GB_SATA_60Gb-s_25_Internal_Solid_State_Drive_(SSD)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:NKOWA
ID: 39655454
Thank you!
0