Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to load parts of ASP.net page on page load instead of waiting for all the controls to load?

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have multiple user controls in my ASP.net page, each user control has a telerik radhtml chart(donut/line chart) in it. This page loads all the controls on page load itself, Because of huge data in the controls, it takes quite a time to load the page. Is there a way I can display the controls that have been populated displayed first instead of waiting for all the controls to load data and display at once.
0
Comment
Question by:Raj_donet
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39652728
You could use some multi-tasking, or multi-threading,  Are you using AJAX with the RadChart?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39653323
Without a link to the page it is not possible to determine how it is structure which is the critical information to work out an optimization strategy.

if it is coming in aa a single lod then there is no way to control the order that the pieces will be delivered from the server, but a multi-stage load using AJAX may be possible depending on how the page is structured and what dependencies exist between the content segments.

Post a link to the page and we may be able to help with a solution, because without it all you are going to get are very general suggestions.

You have also handicapped yourself with poor grading.  Experts are not going to give high priority to questions from members who have expectations that are too high resulting in low grades.

Cd&
0