Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQl Server Management

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
This is being done on a Win 7 Pro machine.

I am developing a project in Access 2010 that will eventually be run on SQL Server.  

I installed the 180 day evaluation version of SQL Server 2012 on my machine.

I used the MS Access SQL Server upsizing tool to create the SQL Server database.  I got a detailed report showing me all of the tables thad had been created in SQL Server.

At this point I want to be able to manage the SQL Server tables in SQL Server.  First of all I want to see them then perform operations like add a new field to one of the tables.

From the 'Start', 'All Programs' I find the 'Microsoft SQL Server 2012' group.  Under that group the options are:

Import and Export Data (64 bit)
Configuration Tools
          Reporting Service Configuration
           SQL Server Configuration Manager
          SQL Server Error and Usage Report
          SQL Server Installation Center (64 bit)
Data Quality Services
         Data Quality Client
         Data Quality Server Installer

None of these options take me to where I can see the tables and possibly revise them.  How do I get to what I would call my SQL Server manager?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39651212
look for
microsoft SQL server management studio
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley earned 400 total points
ID: 39651234
Search for it in your start menu it's there.  

SQL Server Management Stuido.

Attached is a screenshot.
mssql.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 39651320
I guess that's the issue because the only items I see under the SQL server 2012 group are the ones I listed in my original question.

Why would I not have all ofthe options in mssql.png included by Gallitin?

Is there a way I can create them?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 39651338
Try running the install wizard again... you can select components individually for installation, and you may have missed it in your initial installation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb500469.aspx

You specifically want to ensure that 'management tools' are installed)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39651470
@mlcktmguy - If you don't see them then I would bet you didn't originally install it.  Just re-run the installation and during the options you can select to install the management studio without effecting anything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 39651564
Thanks, it wasn't installed in originally, not sure why.  I updated the installation and now see it.
0