Solved

Ipads not connecting anymore, everything else does, help!

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
At our organization we are utilizing a Aruba wireless system with 24 access points. They have always worked great. We have 4 wireless networks, with all of them be password secured except for 1 called "GUEST"

We have not done any configuration changes for about a year on the network.

Out of the blue for some reason Ipads are not able to connect to our guest network, however they can connect to any other network that has a password.

All of our other devices can connect to the guest network, in fact my phone next to me is currently connected.

It came out of the blue last week, so I'm guessing it was a update on the user's ipads.

These are not company ipads, so honestly I could say I don't care about the devices haha.. but that would be bad of me, and it's my job to make sure everyone is happy =]

I want them and our guest to be able to use the ipads on our network.

Has anyone else had this issue?

Our user's iphones connect just fine as well.

IT HAS to be something with the Ipads. Because it's only them, and it only started last week or so..and apparently there was a update around then I'm told. I don't know because I don't use them. I'm not a Apple person. I've done the first normal steps, forget the network, renew DHCP, etc. and it's still a no go.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
I have seen my iPads do something similar. If they have remembered an ssid from the same access point, it can stop them from learning the access point again even with a different ssid and security settings. Only by clicking the info of the network and forgetting could I relearn the ssid again and then all was fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
Comment Utility
This is a common issue.
After a while, the network settings get corrupt

Resolution
Reset the network settings

Settings / general / reset / reset network settings
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
Comment Utility
Hmm I tried resetting and forgetting, it's still having this issue. I contacted apple support and they were not very helpful. They just told me to restart my router, I tried to explain to them this is a industrial type system that uses multiple redundant systems with 24 access points. Simple reboots don't fix these types of problems.

Again everything is working great for everything besides the Ipads.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
Comment Utility
If other devices work fine, then issue is not on the router or wireless controller you are using

In that case, you may want to do a full reset of your iPad

Settings / General / Reset / Reset All Settings

P.S.
Remember to back everything up before executing this action!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This sounds crazy, but this link: http://ipadnerds.com/fix-wifi-issue-ios-7/
suggests:

On the iPad

1. Turn on Airplane Mode
2. Go to Settings -> General -> Reset and press Reset Network Settings
3. Press Confirm.
4. Power the iPad off and reboot it.
5. Turn off Airplane Mode.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This thread suggests the problem was caused by the iOS 7.0.4 update:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5411488?start=15&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Another possibility is to downgrade to an earlier version of iOS:

http://techglen.com/2013/11/15/downgrade-ios-7-0-4/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
Comment Utility
I think that is the only reason. Never really able to solve the issue. Works okay on network with password, I'll just make them switch networks I guess.
0