Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Jquery or similar to sort blocks on a page.

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I want to build a page that offers sorting of blocks of content similar to this one:
http://www.big.dk/#projects
Does anyone know of a plugin or some code that will do a similar thing?
Commercial scripts etc considered.

Thanks nl
0
Comment
Question by:nedlogan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39651334
It actually uses several plugins and canvas.

I doubt you are going to find a single third party product that will will give you all that.  

Your best approach is to download the code and work through it, but unless you are fairly advanced in jquery and have a very good understanding of canvas you are not like to duplicate it easily.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 800 total points
ID: 39651363
Well, I think everything except the globe effect is pretty much doable only with javascript.

Here's an example of this kind of effects without any Canvas involved: http://razorjack.net/quicksand/

How I see it would be to dynamically create the columns and make each element "fly" to them. Each element would have to have some properties associated (custom attributes) based on which they would be assigned to the correct column.

Will require some work but certainly doable... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nedlogan
ID: 39651370
@alexcode Yes forgot to say I'm not bothered about the globe effect.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39651443
Ok, it's doable, but isn't something I can do here just for fun.

Although it would certainly be fun to do it will take quite a big chunk of time to design and develop.
Unless someone here have already done something similar it's not a EE quick help kind of work :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nedlogan
ID: 39651461
Yes, I wasn't asking you to do it, just looking for a plugin. :-)

nl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:nedlogan
ID: 39651791
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39652005
The idea is cool :)
Not sure if I will ever have use for it but it's cool!

If you need help feel free to contact me.
I'll try to help in my spare time.

Cheers!
Alex
0