Solved

cannot install internet explorer

Posted on 2013-11-15
11
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I installed ie 11 and it crashed, was super slow, in all a terrible upgrade.
I uninstalled it and the icon went away, then I could not find any ie to run, so i tried to download and install either 10 or 9 and says it is already installed and therefore won't install again, but there is no executable to be found anywhere, the folders are there but no executable.
What to do ?

win 7
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 286 total points
ID: 39651322
Hi,

Go to control panel > programs and features > select turn features on or off on the left panel.

Find internet explorer in the list, if it is ticked, untick it, reboot then go back in and retick it to install IE.
If it is unticked, just tick it to install IE

M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39651332
Only option is ie 11 and I DO NOT want to install that crappy browser
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 286 total points
ID: 39651354
Try this in that case,

Start button > in the search box, type programs and features > Enter > left side, click View Installed Updates > scroll down to find Windows Internet Explorer 10 or 11 > right click > click Uninstall.
Restart computer. You should then be back to IE9

You'll need to make sure you disable the update for IE10 and IE11 in windows updates after doing this though.

Once youve done all this and your on 9 again, hopefully you can run the upgrade to get you to 10.

M@
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 72 total points
ID: 39651360
Have u tried to see under program files --> inter explorer --> iexplore.exe just check what its showing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39651406
iexplore.exe does not exist
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39651504
I was able to uninstall 11, but only downgraded to 10 and not 9
It doesn't show anymore any upgrades and ie 10 is as sloppy as 11 !!! even just browsing or opening a new tab takes forever. How can this stuff be released ?  sorry I am very frustrated.

How to go back to 9 from here ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 286 total points
ID: 39651535
Apparently running the following command in a command prompt will remove IE10 and then after the reboot you will have IE9 back.

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*10.*.mum /c “cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart”

Open in new window


You might get an error during this process, you can safely ignore it by clicking OK. Once run command process completes cursor blinking appears next to C:/Windows/System 32, then restart your Computer.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 142 total points
ID: 39651751
amucinobluedot--
"but only downgraded to 10 and not 9"  "How to go back to 9 from here ? "


A System Restore to a time before you installed IE11 should bring you back to the IE version you had before you installed IE11.  If that does not take you to IE9 then go through the same routine as you did for IE11.  Control Panel|Programs and Features|View Installed Updates|scroll to Microsoft Windows section|click on Windows Internet Explorer 10|click Uninstall.


If any problems run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This will not affect personal data or installed programs.  You will wind up with IE 8 or IE9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39653334
No .. no option for that. There is no update listed for internet explorer. I am stuck with ie10 which gets stuck, browsing is a joke  :(
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mattclarified
mattclarified earned 286 total points
ID: 39653354
I know it's not much of a solution but download Google Chrome instead, unless you're willing to trash windows and start again. Unfortunately Ms likes to make things difficult for people!

M@
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 142 total points
ID: 39653497
amucinobluedot--
As I posted earlier,
"If any problems run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This will not affect personal data or installed programs.  You will wind up with IE 8 or IE9. "
0