Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssl automatical renew

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi Experts,

Is there a feature / product which will make managing the certificates easier. Can we renew and bind automatically?

I am considering both scenarios, SSL certificates issued by an internal MS CA and ssl certs by a third party tool such as GoDaddy

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39651989
There is no way to automate this from a third party. You can however just purchase a cert that has a longer validity/expiration which means you would have to do the Cert import less frequently.

As you mentioned you can also use an Internal Root CA but this in my opinion is a lot more work and it is not worth it for being able to simply purchase a cert from a third party.

Will.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652206
No there is no feature or product to automate certificate renewal/management.

But you can manage the certifiates in better way to avaiod confusions. Base on events you can get the nofication and/or warnings for certificates which are going to expire or expired.

Refer http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2013-ssl-certificates/
0