Solved

Windows 7 Defrag

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
I have recently installed several dozen Windows 7 Pro computers on a domain, all with SSD system drives. From what I have been reading, it is neither necessary nor desirable to run defrag on these drives. By default Windows 7 schedules a defrag weekly, however (also from what I have been reading) Windows 7 will automatically NOT defrag an SSD.

I had started looking into disabling the default defrag schedule via GPO, but perhaps that is not necessary. Can anyone confirm or refute the idea that Windows 7 will reliably avoid running a defrag on an SSD, thus saving me from the task of disabling the default defrag schedule on all of our new clients?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:westone
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
This is what you need to read (and do), "Disable automatic defrag for SSD drives":

< http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2727880 >

[Summary]: So, by default, Windows 7 should automatically disable its scheduled defragmentation. But, just to be sure, check if it is disabled or not. If not disable it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Windows7 is SSD aware which disables SSD's from automatic defragment schedule

Read the details in this link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/windows/en-US/78b0b748-0008-449b-a163-33d7a1873d88/windows-7-and-ssd-defragmenation
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
Comment Utility
Okay, well one of these suggestions will prove to be correct in my situation. I will need to check some of the clients and see. Please bear with me until I can do so and get back to you. Hopefully this afternoon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Windows 7 not only won't schedule a defrag on an SSD, it won't LET you do a defrag on an SSD => it will tell you it's "not eligible" to do a defrag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
Comment Utility
Michael-Best is correct - Windows 7 recognizes the SSD in my computers and will not even allow them to be selected for scheduled defrag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
Comment Utility
Update: I just checked another Windows 7 computer in one of our branch offices, identical to the computers discussed above in this thread, and it listed the SSD in Defragmentor and allowed me to start a defrag routine on it. So perhaps Windows does not always properly recognize an SSD. All of these computers were ordered at the same time and have the same LITEONIT LCS-128M6S 2.5 drive installed.
0