Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Imaging a samsung tablet with windows 8 using True Image by Acronis 2013

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

the first questions is: can I create an image of my laptop using the Bootable disk that I create with Acronis to burn an Image without installing the software itself ?

the second question is : when I boot the laptop with the bootable disk I don't see the C:drive and as consequence I can't not make an image. Any recommendation please?
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39652079
Have you tried installing it? It might be missing drivers for your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 39652172
this is what I am doing now :)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652954
you can make the bootable cd on another pc

but this article shows how to use the built-in application for backups:
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2012/12/using-windows-8s-hidden-backup-to-clone-and-recover-your-whole-pc/
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

In the market for a new backup solution for Windows Server 2016? Follow these guidelines to get the most bang for your buck.
Adoption of Microsoft’s Enterprise Mobility and Security solution and Office 365 will re-order the File Sync and Share market Microsoft has stated that its Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the fastest growing product in the history of the …
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …

579 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question