[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 and Server 2012r2

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
So I thought I did everthing right, but I guess I should of checked Exchange Blog. I installed Exchange 2013 on a Server 2012r2 box . Last night I found out about the issues with powershell 3 vs 4 on 2012r2. So I completly installed and update to CU2v2 minus mailbox moves and SSL. My question is I want to use the same VM and naming.
1. What issues will I have if I blow out this VM and reinstall on this server.
2. Do I need to do anything with AD prior.
3. Do I need to uninstall Exchange or can I just rebuild over the old VM config.
4. This is currently in coexsistance w 2007 no mailboxes where moved.

I am just going to install server 2012 and then re-install exchange 2013

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pfdrinstr
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651550
You should uninstall EX 2013. The other EX and AD is aware of the newly created EX 2013. If you revert your VM to a state previous to the EX 2013 install, both EX 2007 and AD will not be able to find it anymore. For this reason you should uninstall EX 2013.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39651594
No version of Exchange is (yet) certified for Windows 2012 R2.
Uninstall and reinstall on 2012.

Exchange Support For Windows Server 2012 R2

http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/09/17/exchange-support-for-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx

Exchange Not Yet Supported on Windows Server 2012 R2
http://redmondmag.com/articles/2013/09/23/exchange-not-supported-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pfdrinstr
ID: 39651624
Thank you
0