Solved

Problem syncing inbox on mobile device

Posted on 2013-11-15
18
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I have a Samsung galaxy note that I have been syncing to my exchange 2003 server on my SBS 2003 box for over a year.  All of a sudden, Wednesday evening the inbox quit syncing.  All other folders are still syncing just fine.  I am able send email successfully.  My desktop computer with outlook 07 syncs the inbox just fine.  I have called Verizon and they have no clue and are leaning toward something on my exchange server.  I tried it on a different phone (Razr m) and they worked on it.  I ended up doing a factory reset on the note and they still aren't syncing past Wednesday afternoon!  What the heck!  I downloaded an app called touchdown and they still aren't syncing past Wednesday!  Any ideas what settings in exchange our outlook would cause this?  Does exchange keep a record of what phone is synced to the account?
0
Comment
Question by:EagleCrusher
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
have you recently updated or changed any certificates on your Samsung device? is there any similar chance for the server side too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
No, I have always ignored using a certificate on all my mobile devices.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
i think your "ignore" means "accept"... :-)

for certificate things, basically you can't "ignore" the certificate as nowadays security is essential and certificate is a must for secured communication. if you do always trust someone (site or service), you may always accept their certificate without further verification even you know it is expired or invalid. however a certificate always applies to your secured communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
Are you saying that not having a certificate on the mobile device might be the issue?  I forget how to create a certificate from my exchange server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Are you saying that not having a certificate on the mobile device might be the issue?

i mean probably the server's certificate is no longer trusted by the mobile device. for example, updating device firmware may reset the certificates and remove invalid certificates from the point of view of OS.

> I forget how to create a certificate from my exchange server.

should not be related to the server side as you mentioned all other devices can sync with the server, except you did make some changes on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:natrat22
natrat22 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is it a self signed certificate on the server, and has it expired?  I have a couple of old SBS2003 boxes where the self signed certificate has recently expired which caused the same problem in later versions of Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
I originally created a certificate from the server (5-6 years ago) and would install the certificate on the mobile devices.  A little over a year ago the certificate expired and I was having issues connecting to Outlook Web Access.  I made a new one on the server to satisfy the OWA issue but never exported the certificate for use on the mobile devices because it wasn't causing an issue on them.  I have about 20 mobile users and none of the others are having this strange issue of not syncing the inbox past 11/13.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> I have about 20 mobile users and none of the others are having this strange issue of not syncing the inbox past 11/13.

that's just what i speculated, the certificate at server side should be OK, probably just that particular Samsung device got certificate issue. if so, the device needs to individually accept the self-signed certificate on the Exchange server.

because the Exchange server's certificate was slef-signed, its certificate was not listed (trusted) by external recognised authority, all client devices need to manually trust the certificate before securely accessing it. in your case, probably all other devices have done that, just the Samsung device for some reasons missed it.

does it make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
I think but I have never seen a pop up asking to accept the certificate.  I have seen that using OWA.  Seems strange that it syncs the other folders on the device.  It will sync the sent items, deleted items and junk mail.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Seems strange that it syncs the other folders on the device.

are you able to switch to another user on the same device having the problem? this may help us determine if it is a user specific issue or client-side configuration issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
That is a great idea.  This is my bosses phone and he is out of town until Friday so I will give this a try then.

In the meantime, Verizon has sent a replacement since they couldn't figure it out.  Since the phone is not here, I haven't swapped phones yet but the touchdown app is now syncing!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Verizon has sent a replacement since they couldn't figure it out.

getting a replacement for free should be always a preferred solution. :-)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
Yeah, Verizon's last resort.  I'm really scratching my head now that the touch down app is working.  Maybe there is really something wrong with the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
Going to setup the new phone today but My boss txt'd me Wednesday evening and said emails synced up but only until Tuesday night.  Does this make any sense as far as any settings or something?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
it does let me guess it is a user profile specific issue. try logging in with a different user who of course must be privileged to access the server too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
This has happened a couple times now and this is what I have discovered;  When the user sends a message, within our domain, to a non valid address@ourdomain.com our exchange server returns a message saying the address doesn't exist.  Once this happens is when the phone stops syncing.  As soon as the message from the exchange server is deleted from the inbox of the user, the phone starts syncing just fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> to a non valid address@ourdomain.com
> our exchange server returns a message saying the address doesn't exist.
> Once this happens is when the phone stops syncing.

that's interesting. for me it seems like the returned message becomes part of the objects to be synced in the buffer (waiting queue) though it is not supposed to be there for the phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EagleCrusher
Comment Utility
Yeah, I don't totally get it but it does at least work.  Seems to only be an issue on the Galaxy note II.
0